Illinois General Assembly

  Members  
  Committees  
  Schedules  
  Journals  
  Transcripts  
  Rules  
  Live Audio/Video  

BiographyBillsCommittees 
 
Representative Nick Sauer (R), 51st District
Nick Sauer is a Sponsor on all bills listed below.
Click Here to see only bills where Nick Sauer is Primary Sponsor.
Bill # Chief Sponsor ABR - Short Description Chamber Last Action Last Action Date
HB106Mark BatinickSCH CD- SCH BUSINESS OFFICIALSReferred to Assignments3/9/2017
HB206La Shawn K. FordELEC CD-PHOTOGRAPH BALLOTHTo Ballott Access Subcommittee3/6/2017
HB222Mark BatinickPROCUREMENT-SOY INK REPEALSReferred to Assignments3/15/2017
HB276Martin J. MoylanPEN CD-GARS-LIMIT MEMBERSHIPHAssigned to Personnel & Pensions Committee1/25/2017
HB289David S. OlsenPROP TX-SENIOR HOMESTEADHTo Property Tax Subcommittee2/24/2017
HB293David S. OlsenPEN CD-GARS-NO NEW GA MEMBERSHAssigned to Personnel & Pensions Committee1/25/2017
HB374Rita MayfieldVEH CD-WAIVE RECLASS REG FEESReferred to Assignments3/17/2017
HB388Emanuel Chris WelchELEC CD-PHOTOGRAPH BALLOTHTo Ballott Access Subcommittee3/6/2017
HB416Grant WehrliPEN CD-GARS-NO NEW GA MEMBERSHAssigned to Personnel & Pensions Committee1/25/2017
HB428Avery BourneGA LEADER TERM LIMITSHAssigned to Executive Committee2/2/2017
HB431Avery BournePROP TX-SENIOR HOMESTEADHTo Property Tax Subcommittee2/24/2017
HB434Tim ButlerILLINOIS CONSTITUTION DAYSReferred to Assignments2/22/2017
HB437Jeanne M IvesPEN CD-TRS-END PENSION PICKUPHAssigned to Personnel & Pensions Committee2/2/2017
HB479Tim ButlerILLINOIS STATE SEALSReferred to Assignments2/22/2017
HB489Tim ButlerILLINOIS STATEHOOD DAYSReferred to Assignments2/22/2017
HB491Thomas M. BennettGA LEADER TERM LIMITSHAssigned to Executive Committee2/2/2017
HB500Jim DurkinSTATE PROPERTY-THOMPSON CENTERHAssigned to State Government Administration Committee2/2/2017
HB528Margo McDermedSEXUAL ASSAULT EVIDNC TRACKINGSReferred to Assignments3/17/2017
HB534Carol SenteDNR-CONVEY REAL ESTATESReferred to Assignments2/28/2017
HB617Tony McCombieUSE/OCC-MOTOR FUEL-LOCAL GOVHAssigned to Executive Committee2/2/2017
HB643Katie StuartGA-PER DIEM & COLASSReferred to Assignments3/15/2017
HB682David S. OlsenLOCAL INITIATIVE-DATABASEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate2/23/2017
HB689Will GuzzardiCRIMINAL FORFEITURE PROCEDURESHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/22/2017
HB692David S. OlsenVEH CD-RENTAL COMPANY-IPASSHAssigned to Tollway Oversight Committee2/8/2017
HB769John M. CabelloILLINOIS STATE TROOPER DAYSReferred to Assignments3/16/2017
HB786Jaime M. Andrade, Jr.PARK DISTRICTS-VOLUNTEERSHThird Reading - Short Debate - Passed 111-000-0003/23/2017
HB787Tom DemmerGA OPS-JOINT CMTE OF THE GAHAssigned to Executive Committee2/8/2017
HB793Tom DemmerSCH CD-UNFUNDED MANDATESHTo Special Issues Subcommittee2/16/2017
HB812Sara Wojcicki JimenezSTATE DESIGNATIONS-STATE PETSReferred to Assignments3/14/2017
HB816Natalie A. ManleySEX OFFENDER REG-BATTERYHTo Sex Offenses and Sex Offender Registration Subcommittee2/16/2017
HB817Peter BreenGROUP INSUR-ADOPTION PLACEMENTSReferred to Assignments2/28/2017
HB825Peter BreenCRIM CD-SUICIDE VIDEO DISTRIBHTo Sentencing, Penalties and Criminal Procedure Subcommittee3/15/2017
HB1677Frances Ann HurleyTRANSPORTATION-TECHHAssigned to Transportation: Vehicles & Safety Committee3/21/2017
HB1787Avery BourneSTATE GOVT-CONTINUING APPROPHAssigned to Appropriations-General Services Committee2/14/2017
HB1789Terri BryantPROP TX-DISABLED VETERANSHTo Property Tax Subcommittee2/24/2017
HB1815Keith R. WheelerGA-REVENUE ESTIMATEHAssigned to Executive Committee2/14/2017
HB1816Keith R. WheelerNO FUNDS W/OUT REVENUE ESTHAssigned to Executive Committee2/14/2017
HB2534Avery BourneCS-SYNTHETIC DRUGS AND ANALOGSHTo Sentencing, Penalties and Criminal Procedure Subcommittee3/15/2017
HB2661Carol SenteEMS-TRANSPORTING POLICE DOGSSPlaced on Calendar Order of First Reading March 28, 20173/17/2017
HB2663Juliana StrattonEARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAM-EXPELHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/23/2017
HB2691Brandon W. PhelpsTELECOMS-IP-BASED SERVICESHAssigned to Public Utilities Committee2/22/2017
HB2803Avery BourneSTATE GOVT-CONTINUING APPROPHAssigned to State Government Administration Committee2/22/2017
HB3013Steven ReickINC TX-EITC AND PROP TXHTo Income Tax Subcommittee3/9/2017
HB3095Brian W. StewartSTATE POLICE-EDUCATION REQUIREHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/23/2017
HB3114David HarrisCORPORATIONS-FRANCHISE TAXHTo Sales and Other Taxes Subcommittee3/9/2017
HB3161Natalie A. ManleyDHS-OPIOID ABUSE-WEBSITESReferred to Assignments3/16/2017
HB3169Nick SauerDCFS-YOUTH IN CARESReferred to Assignments3/16/2017
HB3170Nick SauerESTATE TAX-REPEALHTo Sales and Other Taxes Subcommittee3/9/2017
HB3171Nick SauerSCH CD-CHI BLOCK GRANT-SPEC EDHAssigned to Appropriations-Elementary & Secondary Education Committee2/22/2017
HB3172Nick SauerVEH CD-VEH SAFETY TESTHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/23/2017
HB3173Nick SauerCIVIL LAW-TECHHAssigned to Executive Committee2/22/2017
HB3174Nick SauerCIVIL LAW-TECHHAssigned to Executive Committee2/22/2017
HB3175Nick SauerPEN CD-EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONSHAssigned to Personnel & Pensions Committee2/22/2017
HB3288Kelly M. CassidyDCFS-ABUSED KIDS-REPORTERSHAssigned to Human Services Committee2/22/2017
HB3323Jeanne M IvesOPEN MEETINGS POSTING RECORDSHAssigned to Cities & Villages Committee2/22/2017
HB3516Nick SauerPROP TAX-REDUCED ASSESSMENTHTo Property Tax Subcommittee3/9/2017
HB3517Nick SauerSCH CD-TRANSPORTATION CHARGEHAssigned to Appropriations-Elementary & Secondary Education Committee2/22/2017
HB3518Nick SauerCHILD CARE-LICENSURE BANSHAssigned to Human Services Committee2/22/2017
HB3707Sheri JesielPEN CD-GARS SELF-DIRECTED PLANHAssigned to Personnel & Pensions Committee3/1/2017
HB3731Martin J. MoylanANIMALS-POLICE AND SERVICEHTo Sentencing, Penalties and Criminal Procedure Subcommittee3/15/2017
HB3817Elaine NekritzCOURTS-TECHHRe-assigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee3/21/2017
HB4027Jim DurkinPEN CD-VARIOUSHFiled with the Clerk by Rep. Jim Durkin3/24/2017
HR43Steven A. AnderssonDEFEND PORK & BACONHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions2/16/2017
HR47Jim DurkinHOUSE RULES-100TH G.A.HReferred to Rules Committee1/24/2017
HR145Sheri JesielABORTION - NO TAXPAYER FUNDSHTo Informed Consent Subcommitee3/15/2017
HR148David McSweeneyOPPOSE SUGAR TAXESHTo Public Benefits Subcommittee3/15/2017
HR188Nick SauerRECOGNIZE - ELA TOWNSHIPHResolution Adopted3/7/2017
HJR3André ThapediTRADE POLICY TSK FORCESReferred to Assignments3/8/2017
HJRCA16Mark BatinickCONAMEND-BALANCED BUDGETHReferred to Rules Committee1/25/2017