Illinois General Assembly
Illinois General Assembly

  Members  
  Committees  
  Schedules  
  Journals  
  Transcripts  
  Rules  
  Live Audio/Video  

BiographyBillsCommittees 
 
Representative Kathleen Willis (D), 77th District
Kathleen Willis is a Sponsor on all bills listed below.
Click Here to see only bills where Kathleen Willis is Primary Sponsor.
Bill # Chief Sponsor ABR - Short Description Chamber Last Action Last Action Date
HB4LaToya GreenwoodMEDICAID-DOULA SERVICESHTo Medicaid & Managed Care Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB105Kathleen WillisLOCAL GOVERNMENT-TECHHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/12/2019
HB123Kathleen WillisGOVERNMENT-TECHHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/7/2019
HB246Anna MoellerSCH CD-HISTORY-LGBTSReferred to Assignments3/13/2019
HB252Will GuzzardiHUM RIGHTS-EMPLOYER-DEFINITIONSReferred to Assignments3/13/2019
HB271Kathleen WillisFIRE PROTECTION DIST-PUBLISHHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate2/14/2019
HB273Kathleen WillisINS CODE-DENTAL ANESTHETICHTabled2/21/2019
HB350Kathleen WillisPEN CD-EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONSHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate2/26/2019
HB354Thomas MorrisonPROP TX-BD OF REVIEW RESOURCESHTo Property Tax Subcommittee2/14/2019
HB814Stephanie A. KifowitOPEN MEETINGS-TRAININGSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB822Michael HalpinUNDESIGNATED GLUCAGON-SCHOOLSSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB823Kathleen WillisIDPH-PHLEBOTOMY-TRAININGHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB827Robert MartwickCOM COL-CHICAGO-ELECT BOARDHAssigned to Executive Committee2/5/2019
HB834Anna MoellerEQUAL PAY ACT-WAGE HISTORYSReferred to Assignments3/13/2019
HB836Jennifer Gong-GershowitzGUARDIANS-MINOR:NON-US PARENTHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB837Stephanie A. KifowitYOUTH ADVISORY COUNCILHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate2/28/2019
HB841Kathleen WillisCRIM CD-FIRST RESPONDERHAssigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee2/5/2019
HB889Daniel SwansonINS CODE-TICK-BORNE DISEASEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB910Stephanie A. KifowitLIBRARY-ELECT APPOINTED BOARDHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB928André Thapedi2020 CENSUS GRANT PROGRAM ACTHAssigned to Appropriations-General Services Committee2/5/2019
HB1442Michelle MussmanINS CODE-BIRTH CONTROLHHeld on Calendar Order of Second Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB1559Elizabeth HernandezSCH CD-MEDIA LITERACYSPlaced on Calendar Order of First Reading March 21, 20193/20/2019
HB1581Sue SchererCREDITCARD MARKETING TASKFORCESReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB1583Kathleen WillisCRIM PRO-ARREST WARRANTSSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB1584Kathleen WillisCONTROLLED SUBSTANCES-FENTANYLHAssigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee2/13/2019
HB1603Yehiel M. KalishDHFS-MANAGED CARE EXEMPTIONHTo Medicaid & Managed Care Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB1638Emanuel Chris WelchMEDICAID-AMBULANCE SERVICESHAssigned to Appropriations-Human Services Committee2/13/2019
HB2040Kelly M. CassidyFOR-PROFIT CORRECTIONALHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2089Kathleen WillisIDOT LAND TRANSFER-BENSENVILLEHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2096Kathleen WillisPARK DIST-PETROLEUM CONTRACTSSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB2118Elizabeth HernandezMEDICAID-TRAFFICKING VICTIMSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2120Maurice A. West, IIPROP TAX-CHARITABLE REHABHTo Property Tax Subcommittee2/28/2019
HB2142William DavisMHDD CD-COUNSELING SESSIONSSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB2174Kathleen WillisPATIENT RIGHTS-DRUG PLANSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2176Celina VillanuevaNOTARY PUBLIC-NOTICEHAssigned to Executive Committee2/19/2019
HB2177Michael D. UnesSCH CD-DIPLOMA-MILITARY-KIAHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2191Deb ConroyDHS-EARLY INTERVENTION RATESHTo Wages & Rates Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB2193Diane PappasINC TX-SOUNDPROOFINGHTo Income Tax Subcommittee2/28/2019
HB2215Lance YednockFIRE FIGHTER TRAININGHHeld on Calendar Order of Second Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2219Emanuel Chris WelchSCH CD-ROE-GRANT PROGRAMSHTo Special Issues Subcommittee (AES)3/5/2019
HB2253Kathleen WillisUNTRACEABLE FIREARMSHAssigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee2/19/2019
HB2254Kathleen WillisSAFE GUN STORAGEHAssigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee2/19/2019
HB2258David A. WelterSCH CD-REQUIRE HIGH SCH COURSEHAssigned to Elementary & Secondary Education: School Curriculum & Policies Committee2/19/2019
HB2267Robert MartwickELECTED CHICAGO SCHOOL BOARDHAssigned to Executive Committee2/19/2019
HB2353Kathleen WillisPUBLIC AID-TECHHAssigned to Executive Committee3/19/2019
HB2392John ConnorUTILITY-WATER/SEWER REFERENDUMHAssigned to Public Utilities Committee2/26/2019
HB2468Emanuel Chris WelchTITLE-SECURED LOANSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/13/2019
HB2471Kathleen WillisSAFETY-TECHHAssigned to Executive Committee3/19/2019
HB2473Kathleen WillisFIRE PROTECTION DIST-CONTRACTSHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2486Deb ConroyMENTAL HLTH MODERNIZATION ACTHAssigned to Mental Health Committee2/26/2019
HB2488Kathleen WillisCONTINUING CARE TASK FORCEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2495Kelly M. CassidyREPRODUCTIVE HEALTH ACTHTo Informed Consent Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB2502Kathleen WillisPEN CD-ARTS 4 & 6-TRANSFERHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2524Robyn GabelDCFS-PAYMENT RATE INCREASESHTo Wages & Rates Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB2532Kathleen WillisCHILD SUPPORT-REMEDIESHTo Family Law Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB2533Theresa MahTRANSPORTATION BENEFIT PROGRAMHTo Job Growth, Preservation and Training Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB2572Sara FeigenholtzMEDICAID-MENTAL HEALTH-YOUTHHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2665Lamont J. Robinson, Jr.MEDICAL-MINOR'S CONSENTHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2691Elizabeth HernandezRETENTION OF IL STUDENTS ACTHAssigned to Higher Education Committee2/26/2019
HB2709Kathleen WillisCOURT OF CLAIMS-MEDICAL VENDORHAssigned to Executive Committee2/26/2019
HB2710Kathleen WillisBEHAVIOR ANALYST-LICENSUREHAssigned to Health Care Licenses Committee2/26/2019
HB2717Robyn Gabel$DHS-COMM MENTAL HEALTHHTo Wages & Rates Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB2776Jaime M. Andrade, Jr.AGING-HOMEMAKER SERVICES-WAGESHTo Wages & Rates Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB2786John M. CabelloDCFS-HOTLINE-BULLYING & HAZINGHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2838Jennifer Gong-GershowitzWAGE PAYMENT-DIRECT CONTRACTORHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2845Deb ConroyMEDICAID-AUTISM SPECTRUMHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/14/2019
HB2847Deb ConroyORGAN DONOR PROTECTIONSHReported Back To Insurance Committee;3/12/2019
HB2854Robyn GabelFIRE DPT-APPRENTICE PREFERENCEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2988Ann M. WilliamsLOCAL WIND ENERGY REGULATIONHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB3027Kathleen WillisMEDICAID-ADJUNCTIVE DENTALHTo Medicaid & Managed Care Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB3198Diane PappasHOTEL OCCUPATION & USE REVENUEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/14/2019
HB3227Curtis J. Tarver, IIHUMAN RIGHTS-HOUSING-ARRESTHAssigned to Executive Committee3/5/2019
HB3343Sonya M. HarperSNAP RESTAURANT MEALS PROGRAMHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB3420Kathleen WillisVAPOR PRODUCTS REGULATORYHTo Commerce and Innovation Subcommittee3/20/2019
HB3426Terra Costa HowardPROP TX-LEASEHOLD-AIRPORTSHTo Property Tax Subcommittee3/14/2019
HB3427Deb ConroyWATER HEATER SAFETY VALVE ACTHAssigned to Labor & Commerce Committee3/5/2019
HB3477Mary Edly-AllenCRIM CD-DISORDERLY CONDUCTHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB3567Melissa Conyears-ErvinDHS-CHILD CARE-INCOME LEVELSHAssigned to Child Care Accessibility & Early Childhood Education Committee3/5/2019
HB3606Robert MartwickSTUDENT ONLINE PROTECTIONHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB3624Ann M. WilliamsCLEAN ENERGY JOBS-TECHHAssigned to Energy & Environment Committee3/5/2019
HB3663Carol AmmonsLIMITED COOPERATIVE ASSOC ACTHReported Back To Judiciary - Civil Committee;3/20/2019
HR58Katie StuartDPH-PAINKILLER GUIDELINESHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions3/21/2019
HR85Anna MoellerPAY EQUITY DAYHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions3/21/2019
HR190Monica BristowMEMORIAL-CAPT. JAKE RINGERINGHPlaced on Calendar Agreed Resolutions3/14/2019
HJR24Theresa MahCITIZENSHIP-U.S. ADOPTEESHAdopted Both Houses3/19/2019
HJR27Elizabeth HernandezDREAM ACT-PASSHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions3/21/2019
SB111Julie A. MorrisonINS CODE-DENTAL ANESTHETICSHReferred to Rules Committee3/14/2019
SB246Laura FinePARK DIST-PETROLEUM CONTRACTSHReferred to Rules Committee3/6/2019
SB1378Toi W. HutchinsonJURIES-UNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATIONHReferred to Rules Committee3/12/2019
SJR17Terry LinkAPPOINT LEGISLATIVE INSP GENSAdopted Both Houses2/14/2019