Illinois General Assembly
Illinois General Assembly

  Members  
  Committees  
  Schedules  
  Journals  
  Transcripts  
  Rules  
  Live Audio/Video  

BiographyBillsCommittees 
 
Representative Jonathan Carroll (D), 57th District
Jonathan Carroll is a Sponsor on all bills listed below.
Click Here to see only bills where Jonathan Carroll is Primary Sponsor.
Bill # Chief Sponsor ABR - Short Description Chamber Last Action Last Action Date
HB4LaToya GreenwoodMEDICAID-DOULA SERVICESHTo Medicaid & Managed Care Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB13Mary E. FlowersPRESCRIPTION DATA PRIVACYSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB205Karina VillaSCH MENTAL HEALTH INSTRUCTIONSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB246Anna MoellerSCH CD-HISTORY-LGBTSReferred to Assignments3/13/2019
HB247Jonathan CarrollSCH CD-DAILY PUPIL ATTENDANCEHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/20/2019
HB252Will GuzzardiHUM RIGHTS-EMPLOYER-DEFINITIONSReferred to Assignments3/13/2019
HB253Will GuzzardiEDU LABOR ACT-EMPLOYEE DEFNHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB273Kathleen WillisINS CODE-DENTAL ANESTHETICHTabled2/21/2019
HB276Steven ReickPEN CD-TEACHERS-FORFEITUREHTo Miscellaneous Issues Subcommittee2/21/2019
HB277Steven ReickSCH CD-SEX ABUSE-FAIL TO REPRTHTo Special Issues Subcommittee (ESS)2/27/2019
HB283David McSweeneyMHDDC-CLEAR&PRESENT DANGERHTo Firearms and Firearm Safety Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB284David McSweeneyCRIM CD-SEXUAL ASSAULTHTo Sentencing, Penalities and Criminal Procedure Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB288David McSweeneyCRIM CD-CHILD ABDUCTIONHTo Sex Offenses and Sex Offender Registration Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB289David McSweeneyCRIM ID-CHILD ABDUCTIONHAssigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee1/29/2019
HB291David McSweeneyINFORM DISCLOSURE-PUB OFFICIALHTo Criminal Administration and Enforcement Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB296David McSweeneyVEH CD-RED LIGHT CAMERA STUDYHAssigned to Transportation: Vehicles & Safety Committee1/29/2019
HB302David McSweeneyCOMM COLL-VOCATION SCHOLARSHIPHTo Special Issues Subcommittee (HED)3/22/2019
HB303David McSweeneyDISCLOSABLE PAYMENT-SICK LEAVESReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB305David McSweeneyMUNICIPAL CONVENTION EXPENSESHAssigned to Cities & Villages Committee2/5/2019
HB307David McSweeneyCITIZENS EMPOWERMENT ACTHTo Local Government Subcommittee2/27/2019
HB311David McSweeneySCH CD-SEXUAL ASSAULT/ABUSEHTo Sex Offenses and Sex Offender Registration Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB312David McSweeneySCH CD-EMPLOYEE-SEX OFFENSEHTo Special Issues Subcommittee (ESS)2/14/2019
HB315Robyn GabelDURABLE MEDICAL SUPPLIES-RATESHTo Wages & Rates Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB317David McSweeneyPROP TX-PTELL FREEZEHTo Property Tax Subcommittee2/14/2019
HB320David McSweeneyPROP TX-PTELL FREEZEHTo Property Tax Subcommittee2/14/2019
HB322David McSweeneyVEH CD-REPEAL REDLIGHT CAMERASHAssigned to Transportation: Vehicles & Safety Committee2/5/2019
HB323David McSweeneyVEH CD-REPEAL REDLIGHT CAMERASHAssigned to Transportation: Vehicles & Safety Committee2/5/2019
HB326David McSweeneyVEH CD-RED LIGHT CAMERA STUDYHAssigned to Transportation: Vehicles & Safety Committee2/5/2019
HB339Patrick WindhorstSEX OFFENDER-VIDEO RECORDINGHTo Sex Offenses and Sex Offender Registration Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB345Camille Y. LillyTOBACCO PRODUCTS-UNDER 21HSent to the Governor3/20/2019
HB348David McSweeneyMCHENRY TWP & DIST DISSOLUTIONHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate2/14/2019
HB354Thomas MorrisonPROP TX-BD OF REVIEW RESOURCESHTo Property Tax Subcommittee2/14/2019
HB368Patrick WindhorstPROP TX-VETERANS DISABILITIESHTo Property Tax Subcommittee2/14/2019
HB815Bob MorganFREEDOM FROM INS INCREASES ACTHTo Health Insurance Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB823Kathleen WillisIDPH-PHLEBOTOMY-TRAININGHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB827Robert MartwickCOM COL-CHICAGO-ELECT BOARDHAssigned to Executive Committee2/5/2019
HB834Anna MoellerEQUAL PAY ACT-WAGE HISTORYSReferred to Assignments3/13/2019
HB876Jonathan CarrollUTILITIES-DISCLOSURESHAssigned to Public Utilities Committee2/5/2019
HB877Jonathan CarrollCRIM CD-THREAT VICTIM<13 YRSHTo Sentencing, Penalities and Criminal Procedure Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB886Mark BatinickSEX OFFENDER REG-BATTERYHTo Sex Offenses and Sex Offender Registration Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB887Daniel DidechFOID-DENIAL & REVOC-STALKINGHTo Firearms and Firearm Safety Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB888Daniel DidechFOID-SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTSHTo Firearms and Firearm Safety Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB889Daniel SwansonINS CODE-TICK-BORNE DISEASEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB899Kelly M. CassidyFIREARM OWNERS ID-REVOKEHTo Firearms and Firearm Safety Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB905Jennifer Gong-GershowitzANTI-HARASSMENT TASK FORCEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate2/28/2019
HB908Jonathan CarrollHIGHER ED MENTAL HEALTH COMMHAssigned to Mental Health Committee2/5/2019
HB909Emanuel Chris WelchCHILDREN'S ADVOCACY-INTERVIEWSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB925Daniel DidechMOBILE HOME-PENALTY AMOUNTHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB928André Thapedi2020 CENSUS GRANT PROGRAM ACTHAssigned to Appropriations-General Services Committee2/5/2019
HB1440Margo McDermedTRACK-SEXUAL ASSAULT EVIDENCEHAssigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee2/5/2019
HB1442Michelle MussmanINS CODE-BIRTH CONTROLHHeld on Calendar Order of Second Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB1454Avery BourneESTATE TAX-REPEALHTo Sales, Amusement & Other Taxes Subcommittee2/28/2019
HB1462Sara FeigenholtzCHILDREN-MENTAL HLTH OMBUDSMANHTo Family Law Subcommittee2/15/2019
HB1482Tony McCombieCRIM CODE-AGG BAT-EMPLOYEESHTo Sentencing, Penalities and Criminal Procedure Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB1486Tony McCombieANIMALS-POLICE AND SERVICEHTo Sentencing, Penalities and Criminal Procedure Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB1552Jonathan CarrollHORSE RACING-LOCAL SHAREHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB1581Sue SchererCREDITCARD MARKETING TASKFORCESReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB1582Ann M. WilliamsBROADBAND PROCURE & DISCLOSUREHAssigned to Cybersecurity, Data Analytics, & IT Committee2/13/2019
HB1583Kathleen WillisCRIM PRO-ARREST WARRANTSSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB1637Emanuel Chris WelchIMMIGRATION STATUS-ACCESSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate2/20/2019
HB1644Jonathan CarrollCRIM CD-PANGOLIN PRODUCTSHTo Sentencing, Penalities and Criminal Procedure Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB1645Jonathan CarrollMISREPRESENT-SERVICE ANIMALHTo Sentencing, Penalities and Criminal Procedure Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB1656Margo McDermedCRIM-IDENTIFYING INFORMATIONSPlaced on Calendar Order of First Reading March 21, 20193/20/2019
HB2026Michelle MussmanDIGITAL FAIR REPAIR ACTHTo Broadband Access and IT Assurance Subcommittee3/14/2019
HB2038John M. CabelloVETERAN REGISTRATION FEESSReferred to Assignments3/21/2019
HB2050Charles MeierVEH CD-AIR FORCE PLATE FEESSReferred to Assignments3/21/2019
HB2060Mike MurphyIDPH-ALLERGEN AWARENESSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2062Jennifer Gong-GershowitzFREEDOM TO DISCLOSEHTo Family Law Subcommittee2/20/2019
HB2087Jonathan CarrollSCH CD-VIRTUAL DRIVER EDHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/7/2019
HB2088Daniel SwansonVEH CD-COLD WAR SPECIAL PLATESSPlaced on Calendar Order of First Reading March 21, 20193/20/2019
HB2123Jonathan CarrollFOOD LABELING-SESAMEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2142William DavisMHDD CD-COUNSELING SESSIONSSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB2148Robyn GabelMHDDAA-DEV DISABIL WORKER WAGEHTo Wages & Rates Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB2152Emanuel Chris WelchMENTAL HEALTH ACTION ON CAMPUSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate2/28/2019
HB2156Theresa MahCONS FRAUD-REBATE CARD-FEESSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB2160Deb ConroyDRUGS-PRIOR AUTHORIZATION FORMHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2176Celina VillanuevaNOTARY PUBLIC-NOTICEHAssigned to Executive Committee2/19/2019
HB2180Anne Stava-MurrayMINIMUM WAGE-WORK STUDY/INTERNHTo Wage Policy and Study Subcommittee2/27/2019
HB2189Natalie A. ManleyGENETIC PRIVACY-INSURANCEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2207Sam YinglingPUBLIC OFFICE-PROHIBITED ACTSHTo Constitutional Law Subcommittee2/20/2019
HB2253Kathleen WillisUNTRACEABLE FIREARMSHAssigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee2/19/2019
HB2254Kathleen WillisSAFE GUN STORAGEHAssigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee2/19/2019
HB2267Robert MartwickELECTED CHICAGO SCHOOL BOARDHAssigned to Executive Committee2/19/2019
HB2276Jonathan CarrollVEH CD-SMOKING; PRESENT MINORHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/20/2019
HB2334Joe SosnowskiJUV CT-NEGLECTED MINORHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2392John ConnorUTILITY-WATER/SEWER REFERENDUMHAssigned to Public Utilities Committee2/26/2019
HB2429Jonathan CarrollCONSUMER FRAUD-FAKE CALLER IDHAssigned to Executive Committee2/26/2019
HB2460William DavisSUSTAINABILITY INVESTING ACTHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2486Deb ConroyMENTAL HLTH MODERNIZATION ACTHAssigned to Mental Health Committee2/26/2019
HB2495Kelly M. CassidyREPRODUCTIVE HEALTH ACTHTo Informed Consent Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB2559Daniel DidechCOUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN REMOVALHAssigned to Counties & Townships Committee2/26/2019
HB2572Sara FeigenholtzMEDICAID-MENTAL HEALTH-YOUTHHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2637Sara FeigenholtzMEDICAID-SUPPORTIVE FACILITIESHTo Wages & Rates Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB2673Michael J. ZalewskiALZHEIMER'S SCRATCH-OFFHTo Income Tax Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB2674Michael J. ZalewskiLIQUOR-CRAFT DISTILLERHTo Sales, Amusement & Other Taxes Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB2708John ConnorMISSING PERSON DNA SYSTEMHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/7/2019
HB2710Kathleen WillisBEHAVIOR ANALYST-LICENSUREHAssigned to Health Care Licenses Committee2/26/2019
HB2729Daniel DidechLAKE CO-BOARD MEMBER SALARIESHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2822Maurice A. West, IISCH CD-SCHOOL REPORT CARDHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/7/2019
HB2830Anne Stava-MurraySCHOOL CONFERENCE NO TERMINATEHAssigned to Labor & Commerce Committee2/26/2019
HB2832Michelle MussmanSIKH AWARENESS MONTHHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2846Deb ConroyAUTOIMMUNE ENCEPHALITIS CODINGHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2973Mark L. WalkerINC TAX-STUDENT LOANHTo Income Tax Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB2975Marcus C. Evans, Jr.EMPLOYMENT NO WAIVER OF RIGHTSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB2988Ann M. WilliamsLOCAL WIND ENERGY REGULATIONHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB3012Jonathan CarrollINC TX-CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONHTo Income Tax Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB3018Stephanie A. KifowitFOOD HANDLING-SIGNAGEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB3021Yehiel M. Kalish$IEMA-SECURITY IMPROVEMENTSHAssigned to Appropriations-Public Safety Committee2/26/2019
HB3106Deb ConroyELEC CD-PRE-REGISTRATIONHAssigned to Executive Committee3/5/2019
HB3191John ConnorCRIM PRO-SEXUAL ABUSE VICTIMSHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB3232Marcus C. Evans, Jr.IDPH-PRESCRIPT DRUG REPOSITORYHAssigned to Health Care Licenses Committee3/5/2019
HB3247LaToya GreenwoodPARKINSON'S DISEASE AWARENESSHAssigned to Human Services Committee3/5/2019
HB3301Natalie A. ManleyELIMINATE WILL CO TWP CLERKSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB3340Theresa MahSUBMINIMUM WAGE PHASE-OUTHTo Wage Policy and Study Subcommittee3/20/2019
HB3364Jeff KeicherMAP GRANT-TEACHER EXTENSIONHTo Special Issues Subcommittee (HED)3/22/2019
HB3407Karina VillaINC TX-STUDENT LOANHTo Income Tax Subcommittee3/14/2019
HB3434Jonathan CarrollELEC CODE-ELECTION DAY-SCHOOLSHAssigned to Executive Committee3/5/2019
HB3435Jonathan CarrollINS CODE-EPINEPHRINE INJECTORHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/13/2019
HB3509Katie StuartHUMAN BREAST MILK COVERAGEHAssigned to Insurance Committee3/5/2019
HB3538Anne Stava-MurraySCH CD-MENTAL HEALTH INFOHAssigned to Elementary & Secondary Education: School Curriculum & Policies Committee3/5/2019
HB3550Ann M. WilliamsSCH CD-SEX EDUCATION-CONSENTHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB3567Melissa Conyears-ErvinDHS-CHILD CARE-INCOME LEVELSHAssigned to Child Care Accessibility & Early Childhood Education Committee3/5/2019
HB3606Robert MartwickSTUDENT ONLINE PROTECTIONHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB3624Ann M. WilliamsCLEAN ENERGY JOBS-TECHHAssigned to Energy & Environment Committee3/5/2019
HB3700Terra Costa HowardINS CD-COVERAGE FOR INHALANTSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HR32David McSweeneyNO TAXES ON RETIREMENT INCOMEHTo Income Tax Subcommittee2/28/2019
HR57Margo McDermedROBOCALLS-PREVENTIONHResolution Adopted3/13/2019
HR58Katie StuartDPH-PAINKILLER GUIDELINESHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions3/21/2019
HR65Allen SkillicornFED RESERVE TRANSPARENCY ACTHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions3/7/2019
HR87Elizabeth HernandezCHILDHOOD PROGRAMS-FUNDINGHAssigned to Appropriations-Capital Committee3/12/2019
HR163Jonathan CarrollSUPPORT ISRAELHAssigned to State Government Administration Committee3/12/2019
HR174David McSweeneyCONDEMN-ANTI-SEMITIC SPEECHHReferred to Rules Committee3/12/2019
HR213Jonathan CarrollIL EDUCATION & SHARING DAYHReferred to Rules Committee3/21/2019
HJR7David McSweeneyISP-FORENSIC SERVICES-AUDITHPlaced on Calendar Order of Resolutions3/14/2019
HJR24Theresa MahCITIZENSHIP-U.S. ADOPTEESHAdopted Both Houses3/19/2019
SB110Terry LinkPROP TX-SURVIVING SPOUSEHReferred to Rules Committee3/6/2019
SB241Linda HolmesCOSMETICS-ANIMAL TESTINGHArrived in House3/21/2019
SB1133Don HarmonACUPUNCTURE-CHINESE HERBOLOGYHReferred to Rules Committee3/7/2019
SB1218Melinda BushCOUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN REMOVALHReferred to Rules Committee3/7/2019
SB1378Toi W. HutchinsonJURIES-UNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATIONHReferred to Rules Committee3/12/2019
SB1596Elgie R. Sims, Jr.WORKERS' COMPENSATION REPOSESSent to the Governor3/20/2019