Illinois General Assembly
Illinois General Assembly

  Members  
  Committees  
  Schedules  
  Journals  
  Transcripts  
  Rules  
  Live Audio/Video  

BiographyBillsCommittees 
 
Representative Nicholas K. Smith (D), 34th District
Nicholas K. Smith is a Sponsor on all bills listed below.
Click Here to see only bills where Nicholas K. Smith is Primary Sponsor.
Bill # Chief Sponsor ABR - Short Description Chamber Last Action Last Action Date
HB35Rita MayfieldGROW YOUR OWN TEACHERSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB43Anthony DeLucaPROP TX-SOUTHLAND PROPERTYHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB205Karina VillaSCH MENTAL HEALTH INSTRUCTIONSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB252Will GuzzardiHUM RIGHTS-EMPLOYER-DEFINITIONSReferred to Assignments3/13/2019
HB345Camille Y. LillyTOBACCO PRODUCTS-UNDER 21HSent to the Governor3/20/2019
HB815Bob MorganFREEDOM FROM INS INCREASES ACTHTo Health Insurance Subcommittee2/19/2019
HB834Anna MoellerEQUAL PAY ACT-WAGE HISTORYSReferred to Assignments3/13/2019
HB889Daniel SwansonINS CODE-TICK-BORNE DISEASEHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB897Bob MorganEDUCATION-TECHHAssigned to Appropriations-Higher Education Committee3/12/2019
HB928André Thapedi2020 CENSUS GRANT PROGRAM ACTHAssigned to Appropriations-General Services Committee2/5/2019
HB1449Thomas M. BennettCOUNTIES CODE - SPECIAL USESHTo Local Government Subcommittee2/27/2019
HB1473Rita MayfieldDHS-YOUTHBUILD PROGRAMSHAssigned to Appropriations-Human Services Committee2/13/2019
HB1491Thomas M. BennettST CAPITOL PRESIDENT STATUESHAssigned to Executive Committee2/13/2019
HB2045Carol AmmonsCD CORR-CO PAYMENTSHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2101Nicholas K. SmithRACIAL DISCRIMINATIONHAssigned to Executive Committee2/19/2019
HB2156Theresa MahCONS FRAUD-REBATE CARD-FEESSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB2205Nicholas K. SmithSCH CD-CHI-SCHOOL CLOSINGHAssigned to Elementary & Secondary Education: Administration, Licensing & Charter School2/19/2019
HB2222Frances Ann HurleyEMS SYSTEMS-OVERDOSE REPORTINGSReferred to Assignments3/20/2019
HB2234Sonya M. HarperSCH CD-PHYSICAL EDUCATIONHAssigned to Elementary & Secondary Education: School Curriculum & Policies Committee2/19/2019
HB2299Delia C. RamirezEVICTION-SEAL & IMPOUND FILEHReported Back To Judiciary - Civil Committee;3/13/2019
HB2392John ConnorUTILITY-WATER/SEWER REFERENDUMHAssigned to Public Utilities Committee2/26/2019
HB2469Nicholas K. SmithSCH CD-HOME ECONOMICS COURSEHAssigned to Elementary & Secondary Education: School Curriculum & Policies Committee2/26/2019
HB2524Robyn GabelDCFS-PAYMENT RATE INCREASESHTo Wages & Rates Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB2547Camille Y. LillyRACIAL DISCRIMINATIONHAssigned to Executive Committee2/26/2019
HB2560Nicholas K. SmithCHECK & MONEY ORDER MAX RATESHAssigned to Financial Institutions Committee2/26/2019
HB2621Justin SlaughterEXPUNGEMENT-DECRIMINALIZATIONHAssigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee2/26/2019
HB2623Nicholas K. SmithCOM COL-AFFORDABLE HOUSINGHTo Special Issues Subcommittee (HED)3/22/2019
HB2776Jaime M. Andrade, Jr.AGING-HOMEMAKER SERVICES-WAGESHTo Wages & Rates Subcommittee3/22/2019
HB2814Camille Y. LillyMEDICAID-MANAGED CARE PAYMENTSHTo Medicaid Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB2852Nicholas K. SmithHIGHER ED-COMPETENCY LEARNINGHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB2861Lawrence Walsh, Jr.UTILITIES-ELECTRIC PROCUREMENTHAssigned to Public Utilities Committee2/26/2019
HB2932Nicholas K. SmithSCH CD-EDU LICENSE-SKILL TESTHAssigned to Elementary & Secondary Education: Administration, Licensing & Charter School2/26/2019
HB2964Nicholas K. SmithUSE/OCC TX-MOTOR VEHICLEHTo Sales, Amusement & Other Taxes Subcommittee3/6/2019
HB2983Justin SlaughterYOUTH HOMELESSNESS PREVENTIONHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB3052Carol AmmonsVEH CD-LICENSE TO WORK ACTHAssigned to Transportation: Vehicles & Safety Committee3/5/2019
HB3056Sonya M. HarperEMPLOYEE BACKGROUND FAIRNESSHAssigned to Labor & Commerce Committee3/5/2019
HB3059Nicholas K. SmithAFRICAN AMERICAN EMPLOY PLANHAssigned to State Government Administration Committee3/5/2019
HB3129Mary E. FlowersTANF-GRANT AMOUNTSHAssigned to Human Services Committee3/5/2019
HB3168Terri BryantCD CORR-IMPACT INCARCERATIONHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB3331Delia C. RamirezHOUSING-GRANTS TO HOMELESSHPlaced on Calendar 2nd Reading - Short Debate3/21/2019
HB3340Theresa MahSUBMINIMUM WAGE PHASE-OUTHTo Wage Policy and Study Subcommittee3/20/2019
HB3343Sonya M. HarperSNAP RESTAURANT MEALS PROGRAMHPlaced on Calendar Order of 3rd Reading - Short Debate3/19/2019
HB3370Nicholas K. SmithCD CORR-VOICE PRINT DATABASEHAssigned to Judiciary - Criminal Committee3/5/2019
HB3371Nicholas K. SmithPRIOR EXPERIENCE SCHOLARSHIPHTo Special Issues Subcommittee (HED)3/22/2019
HB3372Nicholas K. SmithSNAP BENEFITS-COLLEGE STUDENTSHAssigned to Higher Education Committee3/5/2019
HB3406Karina VillaPROP TX-SENIOR FREEZEHTo Property Tax Subcommittee3/14/2019
HB3567Melissa Conyears-ErvinDHS-CHILD CARE-INCOME LEVELSHAssigned to Child Care Accessibility & Early Childhood Education Committee3/5/2019
HB3630Kelly M. BurkePREPAID TUITION ACT APPROPHAssigned to Executive Committee3/5/2019
HB3663Carol AmmonsLIMITED COOPERATIVE ASSOC ACTHReported Back To Judiciary - Civil Committee;3/20/2019
HR56Thaddeus JonesSOUTH SUBURB PROJECTS-SUPPORTHResolution Adopted3/13/2019
HR121Ann M. WilliamsLEAD SERVICE LINESHAssigned to Energy & Environment Committee3/12/2019
HJR18André ThapediEXTEND-TRADE POLICY TASK FORCESReferred to Assignments3/13/2019
HJR24Theresa MahCITIZENSHIP-U.S. ADOPTEESHAdopted Both Houses3/19/2019
SB1378Toi W. HutchinsonJURIES-UNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATIONHReferred to Rules Committee3/12/2019