(Source: P.A. 90-561, eff. 12-16-97.) Section 99. Effective date. This Act takes effect upon becoming law.". Representative Novak offered the following amendment and moved its adoption: AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO HOUSE BILL 3027 AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 3027, AS AMENDED, in the title and in the introductory clause to Section 5 of the bill by changing "Section 16-109" each time it appears to "Sections 16-108 and 16-109"; and by inserting immediately below the introductory clause to Section 5 of the bill the following: "(220 ILCS 5/16-108) Sec. 16-108. Recovery of costs associated with the provision of delivery services. (a) An electric utility shall file a delivery services tariff with the Commission at least 210 days prior to the date that it is required to begin offering such services pursuant to this Act. An electric utility shall provide the components of delivery services that are subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission at the same prices, terms and conditions set forth in its applicable tariff as approved or allowed into effect by that Commission. The Commission shall otherwise have the authority pursuant to Article IX to review, approve, and modify the prices, terms and conditions of those components of delivery services not subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, including the authority to determine the extent to which such delivery services should be offered on an unbundled basis. In making any such determination the Commission shall consider, at a minimum, the effect of additional unbundling on (i) the objective of just and reasonable rates, (ii) electric utility employees, and (iii) the development of competitive markets for electric energy services in Illinois. The Commission, however, may not issue a final order regarding the offering of delivery services on an unbundled basis before January 1, 2003. (b) The Commission shall enter an order approving, or approving as modified, the delivery services tariff no later than 30 days prior to the date on which the electric utility must commence offering such services. The Commission may subsequently modify such tariff pursuant to this Act. (c) The electric utility's tariffs shall define the classes of its customers for purposes of delivery services charges. Delivery services shall be priced and made available to all retail customers electing delivery services in each such class on a nondiscriminatory basis regardless of whether the retail customer chooses the electric utility, an affiliate of the electric utility, or another entity as its supplier