There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 1 was ordered engrossed; and the bill, as amended, was advanced to the order of Third Reading. HOUSE BILL 3120. Having been read by title a second time on February 29, 2000, and held on the order of Second Reading, the same was again taken up. The following amendment was offered in the Committee on Revenue, adopted and printed. AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO HOUSE BILL 3120 AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 3120 by replacing the title with the following: "AN ACT to amend the Property Tax Code by changing Section 12-55."; and by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following: "Section 5. The Property Tax Code is amended by changing Section 12-55 as follows: (35 ILCS 200/12-55)
59 [March 1, 2000] Sec. 12-55. Notice requirement if assessment is increased; counties of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants. (a) In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, a revision by the county assessor, except where such revision is made on complaint of the owner, shall not increase an assessment without notice to the person to whom the most recent tax bill was mailed and an opportunity to be heard before the assessment is verified. The assessor may provide for the filing of complaints and make revisions at times other than those dates published under Section 14-35. When the county assessor has completed the revision and correction and entered the changes and revision in the assessment books, an affidavit shall be attached to the assessment books in the form required by law, signed by the county assessor. (b) In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, for parcels, other than parcels in the class that includes the majority of the single-family residential parcels under a county ordinance adopted in accordance with Section 4 of Article IX of the Illinois Constitution, located in the assessment district for which the current assessment year is a general assessment year, within 30 days after sending the required notices under this Section, the county assessor shall file with the board of appeals (until the first Monday in December 1998, and the board of review beginning the first Monday in December 1998 and thereafter) a list of the parcels for which the notices under this Section were sent, showing the following information for each such parcel: the parcel index number, the township in which the parcel is located, the class for the current year, the previous year's final total assessed value, the total assessed value proposed by the county assessor, and the name of the person to whom the notice required under this Section was sent. The list shall be available for public inspection at the office of the board during the regular office hours of the board.