amendments thereto (which amendments have been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am instructed to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit: Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 3312. Senate Amendment No. 2 to HOUSE BILL NO. 3312. Passed the Senate, as amended, March 31, 2000. Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 3312 as follows: on page 1, by replacing lines 1 and 2 with the following: "AN ACT concerning special license plates."; and on page 1, below line 4, by inserting the following: "Section 5. The State Finance Act is amended by adding Section 5.541 as follows: (30 ILCS 105/5.541 new) Sec. 5.541. The Organ Donor Awareness Fund."; and on page 1, line 6, by replacing "Section 3-645" with "Sections 3-645 and 3-646"; and on page 2, below line 6, by inserting the following: "(625 ILCS 5/3-646 new) Sec. 3-646. Organ Donor Awareness license plates. (a) The Secretary, upon receipt of an application made in the form prescribed by the Secretary, may issue special registration plates
9 [April 4, 2000] designated as Organ Donor Awareness license plates. The special plates issued under this Section shall be affixed only to passenger vehicles of the first division and motor vehicles of the second division weighing not more than 8,000 pounds. Plates issued under this Section shall expire according to the multi-year procedure established by Section 3-414.1 of this Code. (b) The design and color of the plates is wholly within the discretion of the Secretary, except that the phrase "Be An Organ Donor" shall be on the plates, and the design of the plates shall incorporate a reference to the Chicago Bears organization and Walter Payton. The Secretary may allow the plates to be issued as vanity plates or personalized under Section 3-405.1 of the Code.