Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 4267 by replacing the title with the following: "AN ACT to amend the Unified Code of Corrections by changing Sections 3-3-1, 3-3-2, and 3-3-5."; and by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following: "Section 5. The Unified Code of Corrections is amended by changing Sections 3-3-1, 3-3-2, and 3-3-5 as follows: (730 ILCS 5/3-3-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-1) Sec. 3-3-1. Establishment and Appointment of Prisoner Review Board. (a) There shall be a Prisoner Review Board independent of the Department of Corrections which shall be: (1) the paroling authority for persons sentenced under the law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977; (2) the board of review for cases involving the revocation of good conduct credits or a suspension or reduction in the rate of accumulating such credit; (3) the board of review and recommendation for the exercise of executive clemency by the Governor; (4) the authority for establishing release dates for certain prisoners sentenced under the law in existence prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977, in accordance with Section 3-3-2.1 of this Code; (5) the authority for setting conditions for parole and mandatory supervised release under Section 5-8-1(a) of this Code, and determining whether a violation of those conditions warrant revocation of parole or mandatory supervised release or the imposition of other sanctions. (b) The Board shall consist of 15 persons appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. One member of the Board shall be designated by the Governor to be Chairman and shall serve as Chairman at the pleasure of the Governor. The members of the Board shall have had at least 5 years of actual experience in the fields of penology, corrections work, law enforcement, sociology, law, education, social work, medicine, psychology, other behavioral sciences, or a combination thereof. At least 6 7 members so appointed must have had at least 3 years experience in the field of juvenile
11 [November 28, 2000] matters. No more than 8 Board members may be members of the same political party. Each member of the Board shall serve on a full time basis and shall not hold any other salaried public office, whether elective or appointive.