HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1301 State House Room 402 Springfield,
[…] 1368 JOURNAL OF THE [March 17, 1999] identification number, make, model, and year, and (4) the Illinois certificate of title number. The foregoing records shall be available for inspection by any officer of the Secretary of State's Office at any reasonable hour. (Source: P.A. 88-158; 89-189, eff. 1-1-96.) (625 ILCS 5/7-202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-202) Sec. 7-202. Exceptions to requirements of security. (a) The requirements as to security and suspension as provided by Sections 7-201 and 7-205 shall not apply: 1. To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy covering such driver and owner with respect to the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident; 2. To the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if there was in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy or bond with respect to the operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver; 3. To the driver or owner if the liability of such driver or owner for damages resulting from such motor vehicle accident is covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or bond; 4. To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as a self-insurer as provided in Section 7-502; 5. To the owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with Section 8-101 or Section 9-101, or if the owner was a new or used vehicle dealer in compliance with paragraph 6 of subsection (b) of Section 5-101 or with paragraph 4 of subsection (b) of Section 5-102; 6. To the driver or owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with the Federal Revised Interstate Commerce Act (P.L. 95-473), as now or hereafter amended; 7. To the owner if the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident was owned by the United States, this State or any political sub-division of this State, any municipality therein, or any local Mass Transit District; 8. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident wherein no injury or damage was caused to the person or property of any one other than such driver or owner; 9. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle which at the time of the motor vehicle accident was parked, unless such vehicle was parked at a place where parking was at the time of the accident prohibited under any applicable law or ordinance; 10. To the owner of a