on page 4, after "Treasurer" each time it appears, by inserting "or the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate"; and on page 4, by replacing lines 14 and 15 with the following: "appropriate contexts, be deemed to refer to the State Treasurer or the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate or the officers, employees, or agents of the State Treasurer or the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate."; and on page 4, line 18, after "Treasurer" by inserting "or the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate."; and by replacing lines 18 through 32 on page 5 and lines 1 through 5 on page 6 with the following: "Section 10. The Financial Institutions Code is amended by adding Section 18.1 as follows:"; and on page 6, line 13, before the period, by inserting the following: "; provided, however, that the rights, powers, duties, and functions involving the examination of the records of any person that the State Treasurer has reason to believe has failed to report properly under this Act shall be transferred to the Office of Banks and Real Estate if the person is regulated by the Office of Banks and Real Estate
2372 JOURNAL OF THE [March 25, 1999] under the Illinois Banking Act, the Corporate Fiduciary Act, the Foreign Banking Office Act, the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985, or the Savings Bank Act and shall be retained by the Department of Financial Institutions if the person is doing business in the State under the supervision of the Department of Financial Institutions, the National Credit Union Administration, the Office of Thrift Supervision, or the Comptroller of the Currency"; and on page 6, immediately below line 13, by inserting the following: "Section 12. The State Finance Act is amended by changing Section 8.12 as follows: (30 ILCS 105/8.12) (from Ch. 127, par. 144.12) Sec. 8.12. State Pensions Fund.