1 | AN ACT concerning the implementation of Executive Order 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
[…] 19 | Regulation shall be familiar with regulatory law and practice | ||||||
20 | regarding those functions that the Director is assigned to | ||||||
21 | oversee.
| ||||||
22 | (20 ILCS 5/5-346 new)
| ||||||
23 | Sec. 5-346. In the Department of Financial and Professional | ||||||
24 | Regulation. The Secretary of Financial and Professional | ||||||
25 | Regulation shall receive an annual salary as set by the |
| |||||||
| |||||||
1 | Governor from time to time or as set by the Compensation Review | ||||||
2 | Board, whichever is greater. | ||||||
3 | (20 ILCS 5/5-710) | ||||||
4 | Sec. 5-710. Executive Order provision superseded. | ||||||
5 | (a) Executive Order No. 2004-6 creates the Department of | ||||||
6 | Financial and Professional Regulation and, in subdivision | ||||||
7 | I(B), provides in part: "The new agency shall have an officer | ||||||
8 | as its head known as the Secretary who shall be responsible for | ||||||
9 | all agency functions. Appointment to this office shall be made | ||||||
10 | by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the | ||||||
11 | Senate.".
| ||||||
12 | (b) Executive Order No. 2004-6, in subdivision I(C), | ||||||
13 | provides in part: "None of the four Directors, nor any such | ||||||
14 | assistants or deputies, shall be state officers subject to | ||||||
15 | Senate confirmation.".
| ||||||