Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of HB4569
[…] 19checking account in a bank, or savings and loan association or
20trust company which is insured by the United States government
21or any agency of the United States government, except that in
22funds maintained in each Department of Revenue Facility,
23Chicago Motor Vehicle Facilities, each Springfield Public
24Service Facility, and the Motor Vehicle Facilities in
25Champaign, Decatur, Marion, Naperville, Peoria, Rockford,
26Granite City, Quincy, and Carbondale, all amounts in the fund

 

 

HB4569 Enrolled- 4 -LRB098 17434 OMW 52534 b

1may be retained on the premises of such facilities.
2    No bank or savings and loan association shall receive
3public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has
4complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section
56 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by
6public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter
7amended.
8    An internal audit shall be performed of any petty cash fund
9which receives reimbursements of more than $5,000 in a fiscal
10year.
11    Upon succession in the custodianship of any petty cash