(20 ILCS 2630/8) (from Ch. 38, par. 206-8)
    Sec. 8. Crime statistics; sex offenders.
    (a) The Illinois State Police shall be a central repository and custodian of crime statistics for the State and it shall have all power incident thereto to carry out the purposes of this Act, including the power to demand and receive cooperation in the submission of crime statistics from all units of government. On an annual basis, the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority shall make available compilations published by the Authority of crime statistics required to be reported by each policing body of the State, the clerks of the circuit court of each county, the Illinois Department of Corrections, the Sheriff of each county, and the State's Attorney of each county, including, but not limited to, criminal arrest, charge and disposition information.
    (b) The Illinois State Police shall develop information relating to the number of sex offenders and sexual predators as defined in Section 2 of the Sex Offender Registration Act who are placed on parole, mandatory supervised release, or extended mandatory supervised release and who are subject to electronic monitoring.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)