(20 ILCS 3105/10.01A) (from Ch. 127, par. 780.01A)
    Sec. 10.01A. (a) To exercise all the powers, functions and duties, as the successor agency to the Illinois Building Authority, authorized or required by "An Act to create the Illinois Building Authority and to define its powers and duties", approved August 15, 1961, as amended.
    (b) In addition to the foregoing powers, the Authority shall have the power (1) to effect net defeasance of all outstanding bonds of the Authority. The term net defeasance, as used in this Section, means the deposit in escrow of moneys in an amount sufficient, when added to guaranteed interest earnings of such funds, to pay all remaining principal and interest until maturity of all series of bonds outstanding, or (2) in the event net defeasance is not effected, the Authority is hereby directed to effect gross defeasance of all outstanding bonds of the Authority as soon as feasible. The term gross defeasance, as used in this Section means the deposit in escrow of cash or cash equivalents in an amount sufficient to pay all remaining principal and interest until maturity of any or all series of bonds outstanding.
    (c) When any such escrow has been established, moneys so deposited will be invested and reinvested only at the direction of the Treasurer, and all interest income or profit derived therefrom in excess of the amount needed for expenses of administration of the escrow, the cost of insurance unless otherwise provided for, and the amount necessary to pay all remaining principal and interest until maturity of bonds which are the subject of that escrow shall be transmitted when earned to the Treasurer, pursuant to directions from the Treasurer, to be credited to the Public Building Fund.
    (d) When all outstanding bonds of the Authority are so defeased, all interest income or profit derived therefrom in excess of the amount required for purposes of subparagraph (c) shall be transmitted, when earned, to the Treasurer. The Treasurer shall transfer quarterly any balance remaining in the Public Building Fund to the General Revenue Fund.
(Source: P.A. 82-790.)