(30 ILCS 105/14a) (from Ch. 127, par. 150a)
Sec. 14a.
Payments for unused benefits; use of sick leave.
(a) Upon the death of a State employee, his or her estate is
entitled to receive from the appropriation for personal services available
for payment of his or her compensation such sum for accrued
vacation period, accrued overtime, and accrued qualifying sick leave
as would have been paid or allowed to such employee had he or she survived
and terminated his or her employment.
The State Comptroller shall draw a warrant or warrants against
the appropriation, upon receipt of a proper death certificate, payable to
decedent's estate, or if no estate is opened, to the person or persons
entitled thereto under Section 25-1 of the Probate Act of 1975 upon receipt
of the affidavit referred to in that Section, for the sum due.
(b) The Department of Central Management Services shall prescribe by
rule the method of computing the accrued vacation period and accrued overtime
for all employees, including those not otherwise subject to its jurisdiction,
and for the purposes of this Act the Department of Central Management
Services may require such reports as it deems necessary.
Accrued sick leave shall be computed as provided in subsection (f).
(c) Unless otherwise provided for in a collective bargaining agreement
entered into under the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act, upon the
retirement or resignation of a State employee from State
service, his or her accrued vacation, overtime, and qualifying sick
leave shall be payable to the employee in a single lump sum payment.
However, if the employee returns to employment in any capacity with the same
agency or
department within 30 days of the termination of his or her previous State
employment, the employee must, as a condition of his or her new State
employment, repay the lump sum amount within 30 days after his or her new
State employment commences. The amount repaid shall be deposited into the fund
from which the payment was made or the General Revenue Fund, and the accrued
vacation, overtime and sick leave upon which the lump sum payment was based
shall be credited to the account of the employee in accordance with the rules
of the jurisdiction under which he or she is employed.
(d) Upon the movement of a State employee from a position subject to the
Personnel Code to another State position not subject to the Personnel Code,
or to a position subject to the Personnel Code from a State position not
subject to the Personnel Code, or upon the movement of a State employee of
an institution or agency subject to the State Universities Civil Service
System from one such institution or agency to another such institution or
agency, his or her accrued vacation, overtime and sick leave shall be
credited to the employee's account in accordance with the rules of the
jurisdiction to which the State employee moved. However, if the rules
preclude crediting the State employee's total accrued vacation, overtime or
sick leave to his or her account at the jurisdiction to which he or she
is to move, the nontransferable accrued vacation,
overtime, and qualifying sick leave shall be payable to the employee
in a single lump sum payment by the jurisdiction from which he or she
moved.
(e) Upon the death of a State employee or the retirement, indeterminate
layoff or resignation of a State employee from State service, the employee's
retirement or disability benefits shall be computed as if the employee had
remained in the State employment at his or her most recent rate of
compensation until his or her accumulated unused leave for vacation,
overtime, sickness and personal business would have been exhausted. The
employing agency shall certify, in writing to the employee, the unused leaves
the employee has accrued. This certification may be held by the employee or
forwarded to the retirement fund. Employing agencies not covered by the
Personnel Code shall certify, in writing to the employee, the unused leaves
the employee has accrued.
(f) Accrued sick leave shall be computed by multiplying 1/2 of the
number of days of accumulated sick leave by the daily rate of compensation
applicable to the employee at the time of his or her death, retirement,
resignation, or other termination of service described in this Section.
The payment for qualifying accrued sick leave after the employee's death,
retirement, resignation, or other termination of service provided by Public Act
83-976 shall be for sick leave days earned on or after January 1, 1984
and before January 1, 1998. Sick leave accumulated on or after January
1,
1998 is not compensable under this Section at the time of the employee's death,
retirement, resignation, or other termination of service, but may be used to
establish retirement system service credit as provided in the Illinois Pension
Code.
The Department of Central Management Services shall prescribe by rule the
method of computing the accrued sick leave days for all employees, including
those not otherwise subject to its jurisdiction.
Beginning January 1, 1998, sick leave used by an employee
shall be charged against his or her accumulated sick leave in the following
order: first, sick leave accumulated before January 1, 1984; then sick leave
accumulated on or after January 1, 1998; and finally sick leave accumulated
on or after January 1, 1984 but before January 1, 1998.
(Source: P.A. 93-448, eff. 8-6-03.)