(30 ILCS 500/1-10)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 103-570)
    Sec. 1-10. Application.
    (a) This Code applies only to procurements for which bidders, offerors, potential contractors, or contractors were first solicited on or after July 1, 1998. This Code shall not be construed to affect or impair any contract, or any provision of a contract, entered into based on a solicitation prior to the implementation date of this Code as described in Article 99, including, but not limited to, any covenant entered into with respect to any revenue bonds or similar instruments. All procurements for which contracts are solicited between the effective date of Articles 50 and 99 and July 1, 1998 shall be substantially in accordance with this Code and its intent.
    (b) This Code shall apply regardless of the source of the funds with which the contracts are paid, including federal assistance moneys. This Code shall not apply to:
        (1) Contracts between the State and its political
subdivisions or other governments, or between State governmental bodies, except as specifically provided in this Code.
        (2) Grants, except for the filing requirements of
Section 20-80.
        (3) Purchase of care, except as provided in Section
5-30.6 of the Illinois Public Aid Code and this Section.
        (4) Hiring of an individual as an employee and not as
an independent contractor, whether pursuant to an employment code or policy or by contract directly with that individual.
        (5) Collective bargaining contracts.
        (6) Purchase of real estate, except that notice of
this type of contract with a value of more than $25,000 must be published in the Procurement Bulletin within 10 calendar days after the deed is recorded in the county of jurisdiction. The notice shall identify the real estate purchased, the names of all parties to the contract, the value of the contract, and the effective date of the contract.
        (7) Contracts necessary to prepare for anticipated
litigation, enforcement actions, or investigations, provided that the chief legal counsel to the Governor shall give his or her prior approval when the procuring agency is one subject to the jurisdiction of the Governor, and provided that the chief legal counsel of any other procuring entity subject to this Code shall give his or her prior approval when the procuring entity is not one subject to the jurisdiction of the Governor.
        (8) (Blank).
        (9) Procurement expenditures by the Illinois
Conservation Foundation when only private funds are used.
        (10) (Blank).
        (11) Public-private agreements entered into according
to the procurement requirements of Section 20 of the Public-Private Partnerships for Transportation Act and design-build agreements entered into according to the procurement requirements of Section 25 of the Public-Private Partnerships for Transportation Act.
        (12) (A) Contracts for legal, financial, and other
professional and artistic services entered into by the Illinois Finance Authority in which the State of Illinois is not obligated. Such contracts shall be awarded through a competitive process authorized by the members of the Illinois Finance Authority and are subject to Sections 5-30, 20-160, 50-13, 50-20, 50-35, and 50-37 of this Code, as well as the final approval by the members of the Illinois Finance Authority of the terms of the contract.
        (B) Contracts for legal and financial services
entered into by the Illinois Housing Development Authority in connection with the issuance of bonds in which the State of Illinois is not obligated. Such contracts shall be awarded through a competitive process authorized by the members of the Illinois Housing Development Authority and are subject to Sections 5-30, 20-160, 50-13, 50-20, 50-35, and 50-37 of this Code, as well as the final approval by the members of the Illinois Housing Development Authority of the terms of the contract.
        (13) Contracts for services, commodities, and
equipment to support the delivery of timely forensic science services in consultation with and subject to the approval of the Chief Procurement Officer as provided in subsection (d) of Section 5-4-3a of the Unified Code of Corrections, except for the requirements of Sections 20-60, 20-65, 20-70, and 20-160 and Article 50 of this Code; however, the Chief Procurement Officer may, in writing with justification, waive any certification required under Article 50 of this Code. For any contracts for services which are currently provided by members of a collective bargaining agreement, the applicable terms of the collective bargaining agreement concerning subcontracting shall be followed.
        On and after January 1, 2019, this paragraph (13),
except for this sentence, is inoperative.
        (14) Contracts for participation expenditures
required by a domestic or international trade show or exhibition of an exhibitor, member, or sponsor.
        (15) Contracts with a railroad or utility that
* * *