(50 ILCS 705/8.1) (from Ch. 85, par. 508.1)
    Sec. 8.1. Full-time law enforcement and county corrections officers.
    (a) No person shall receive a permanent appointment as a law enforcement officer or a permanent appointment as a county corrections officer unless that person has been awarded, within 6 months of the officer's initial full-time employment, a certificate attesting to the officer's successful completion of the Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement or County Correctional Training Course as prescribed by the Board; or has been awarded a certificate attesting to the officer's satisfactory completion of a training program of similar content and number of hours and which course has been found acceptable by the Board under the provisions of this Act; or a training waiver by reason of prior law enforcement or county corrections experience, obtained in Illinois, in any other state, or with an agency of the federal government, the basic training requirement is determined by the Board to be illogical and unreasonable. Agencies seeking a reciprocity waiver for training completed outside of Illinois must conduct a thorough background check and provide verification of the officer's prior training. After review and satisfaction of all requested conditions, the officer shall be awarded an equivalency certificate satisfying the requirements of this Section. Within 60 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly, the Board shall adopt uniform rules providing for a waiver process for a person previously employed and qualified as a law enforcement or county corrections officer under federal law or the laws of any other state, or who has completed a basic law enforcement officer or correctional officer academy who would be qualified to be employed as a law enforcement officer or correctional officer by the federal government or any other state. These rules shall address the process for evaluating prior training credit, a description and list of the courses typically required for reciprocity candidates to complete prior to taking the exam, and a procedure for employers seeking a pre-activation determination for a reciprocity training waiver. The rules shall provide that any eligible person previously trained as a law enforcement or county corrections officer under federal law or the laws of any other state shall successfully complete the following prior to the approval of a waiver:
        (1) a training program or set of coursework approved
by the Board on the laws of this State relevant to the duties and training requirements of law enforcement and county correctional officers;
        (2) firearms training; and
        (3) successful passage of the equivalency
certification examination.
* * *