(55 ILCS 5/3-3021) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3021)
Sec. 3-3021.
Public policy; release of body to next of kin.
As a guide to the interpretation and application of this Division it is
declared that the public policy of the State is as follows:
That as soon as may be consistent with the performance of his duties
under this Division the coroner shall release the body of the
decedent to the decedent's next of kin, personal representative, friends,
or to the person designated in writing by the decedent or to the funeral
director selected by such persons, as the case may be, for burial, and none
of the duties or powers of coroners enumerated in this Division
shall be construed to interfere with or control the right of such persons
to the custody and burial of the decedent upon completion of the coroner's
investigation.
Nothing herein shall be construed to preclude the coroner from
consulting with the decedent's next of kin, personal representative,
friends or the person designated in writing by the decedent where the
decedent was under treatment by prayer or spiritual means alone in
accordance with the tenets and practice of a well recognized church or
religious denomination in making his preliminary investigation under
subsection (E) of Section 3-3013, nor shall anything herein contained be
construed to require an autopsy by reason of the sole fact that the
decedent was under treatment by prayer or spiritual means alone.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)