(65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-50) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-35-50)
    Sec. 3.1-35-50. Treasurer; deposit of funds.
    (a) The municipal treasurer may be required to keep all funds and money in the treasurer's custody belonging to the municipality in places of deposit designated by ordinance. When requested by the municipal treasurer, the corporate authorities shall designate one or more banks or savings and loan associations in which may be kept the funds and money of the municipality in the custody of the treasurer. When a bank or savings and loan association has been designated as a depository, it shall continue as a depository until 10 days have elapsed after a new depository is designated and has qualified by furnishing the statements of resources and liabilities as required by this Section. When a new depository is designated, the corporate authorities shall notify the sureties of the municipal treasurer of that fact in writing at least 5 days before the transfer of funds. The treasurer shall be discharged from responsibility for all funds or money that the treasurer deposits in a designated bank or savings and loan association while the funds and money are so deposited.
    (b) The municipal treasurer may require any bank or savings and loan association to deposit with the treasurer securities or mortgages that have a market value at least equal to the amount of the funds or moneys of the municipality deposited with the bank or savings and loan association that exceeds the insurance limitation provided by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation.
    (c) The municipal treasurer may enter into agreements of any definite or indefinite term regarding the deposit, redeposit, investment, reinvestment, or withdrawal of municipal funds.
    (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or any other law, each official custodian of municipal funds, including, without limitation, each municipal treasurer or finance director or each person properly designated as the official custodian for municipal funds, including, without limitation, each person properly designated as official custodian for funds held by an intergovernmental risk management entity, self-insurance pool, waste management agency, or other intergovernmental entity composed solely of participating municipalities, is permitted to:
        (i) combine moneys from more than one fund of a
single municipality, risk management entity, self-insurance pool, or other intergovernmental entity composed solely of participating municipalities for the purpose of investing such moneys;
        (ii) join with any other official custodians or
treasurers of municipal, intergovernmental risk management entity, self-insurance pool, waste management agency, or other intergovernmental entity composed solely of participating municipalities for the purpose of jointly investing the funds of which the official custodians or treasurers have custody; and
        (iii) enter into agreements of any definite or
indefinite term regarding the redeposit, investment, or withdrawal of municipal, risk management entity, self-insurance agency, waste management agency, or other intergovernmental entity funds.
    When funds are combined for investment purposes as authorized in this Section, the moneys combined for those purposes shall be accounted for separately in all respects, and the earnings from such investment shall be separately and individually computed, recorded, and credited to the fund, municipality, intergovernmental risk management entity, self-insurance pool, waste management agency, or other intergovernmental entity, as the case may be, for which the investment was acquired.
    Joint investments shall be made only in investments authorized by law for investment of municipal funds. The grant of authority contained in this subsection is cumulative, supplemental, and in addition to all other power or authority granted by any other law and shall not be construed as a limitation of any power and authority otherwise granted.
    (e) No bank or savings and loan association shall receive public funds as permitted by this Section unless it has complied with the requirements established by Section 6 of the Public Funds Investment Act.
    (f) In addition to any other investments or deposits authorized under this Code, municipalities are authorized to invest the funds and public moneys in the custody of the municipal treasurer in accordance with the Public Funds Investment Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-297, eff. 1-1-14.)