(225 ILCS 100/7) (from Ch. 111, par. 4807)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2028)
    Sec. 7. Creation of the Board. The Secretary shall appoint a Podiatric Medical Licensing Board as follows: 5 members must be actively engaged in the practice of podiatric medicine in this State for a minimum of 3 years and one member must be a member of the general public who is not licensed under this Act or a similar Act of another jurisdiction.
    Members shall serve 3 year terms and serve until their successors are appointed and qualified. No member shall be reappointed to the Board for a term that would cause his or her continuous service on the Board to be longer than 8 successive years.
    A majority of Board members currently appointed shall constitute a quorum. A vacancy in the membership of the Board shall not impair the right of a quorum to exercise the rights and perform all of the duties of the Board.
    In making appointments to the Board the Secretary shall give due consideration to recommendations by the Illinois Podiatric Medical Association and shall promptly give due notice to the Illinois Podiatric Medical Association of any vacancy in the membership of the Board.
    Appointments to fill vacancies shall be made in the same manner as original appointments, for the unexpired portion of the vacated term.
    The Board shall annually elect a chairperson and vice-chairperson.
    The membership of the Board should reasonably reflect representation from the geographic areas in this State.
    Members of the Board shall have no liability in any action based upon any disciplinary proceedings or other activity performed in good faith as members of the Board.
    The members of the Board may receive as compensation a reasonable sum as determined by the Secretary for each day actually engaged in the duties of the office, and all legitimate and necessary expenses incurred in attending the meetings of the Board.
    The Secretary may terminate the appointment of any member for cause that in the opinion of the Secretary reasonably justifies such termination.
    The Secretary shall consider the recommendations of the Board on questions involving standards of professional conduct, discipline, and qualifications of candidates and licensees under this Act.
    Notice of proposed rulemaking shall be transmitted to the Board and the Department shall review the response of the Board and any recommendations made in the response. The Department may, at any time, seek the expert advice and knowledge of the Board on any matter relating to the administration or enforcement of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 100-525, eff. 9-22-17.)