(225 ILCS 140/8)
    Sec. 8. Provision of volunteer health or veterinary services; administrative sanctions.
    (a) Subject to subsections (b) and (c), a volunteer health practitioner shall adhere to the scope of practice for a similarly licensed practitioner established by the licensing provisions, practice Acts, or other laws of this State.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), this Act does not authorize a volunteer health practitioner to provide services that are outside the practitioner's scope of practice, even if a similarly licensed practitioner in this State would be permitted to provide the services.
    (c) Consistent with the Department of Professional Regulation Law of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois and the Department of Public Health Powers and Duties Law of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois, the Illinois Emergency Management Agency, the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, or the Illinois Department of Public Health may modify or restrict the health or veterinary services that volunteer health practitioners may provide pursuant to this Act during an emergency. A proclamation under this subsection may take effect immediately, without prior notice or comment, and is not a rule within the meaning of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
    (d) A host entity or disaster relief organization may restrict the health or veterinary services that a volunteer health practitioner may provide pursuant to this Act.
    (e) A volunteer health practitioner does not engage in unauthorized practice unless the practitioner has reason to know of any limitation, modification, or restriction under this Section or that a similarly licensed practitioner in this State would not be permitted to provide the services. A volunteer health practitioner has reason to know of a limitation, modification, or restriction or that a similarly licensed practitioner in this State would not be permitted to provide a service if:
        (1) the practitioner knows the limitation,
modification, or restriction exists or that a similarly licensed practitioner in this State would not be permitted to provide the service; or
        (2) from all the facts and circumstances known to the
practitioner at the relevant time, a reasonable person would conclude that the limitation, modification, or restriction exists or that a similarly licensed practitioner in this State would not be permitted to provide the service.
    (f) In addition to the authority granted by law of this State to regulate the conduct of health practitioners, a licensing board or other disciplinary authority in this State:
        (1) may impose administrative sanctions upon a health
practitioner licensed in this State for conduct outside of this State in response to an out-of-state emergency;
        (2) may impose administrative sanctions upon a
practitioner not licensed in this State for conduct in this State in response to an in-state emergency; and
        (3) shall report any administrative sanctions imposed
upon a practitioner licensed in another state to the appropriate licensing board or other disciplinary authority in any other state in which the practitioner is known to be licensed.
    (g) In determining whether to impose administrative sanctions under subsection (f), a licensing board or other disciplinary authority shall consider the circumstances in which the conduct took place, including any exigent circumstances, and the practitioner's scope of practice, education, training, experience, and specialized skill.
(Source: P.A. 96-983, eff. 1-1-11.)