(225 ILCS 227/10)
    Sec. 10. License; enforcement. No person may act as a pyrotechnic distributor, production company, or lead pyrotechnic operator, or advertise or use any title implying that the person is a pyrotechnic distributor, production company, or lead pyrotechnic operator, unless licensed by the Office under this Act. No pyrotechnic services or pyrotechnic display shall be conducted without a person licensed under this Act as a lead pyrotechnic operator supervising the pyrotechnic display or pyrotechnic service. The State Fire Marshal, in the name of the People, through the Attorney General, the State's Attorney of any county, any resident of the State, or any legal entity within the State may apply for injunctive relief in any court to enjoin any person who has not been issued a license or whose license has been suspended, revoked, or not renewed, from practicing a licensed activity. Upon filing a verified petition in court, the court, if satisfied by affidavit, or otherwise, that the person is or has been practicing in violation of this Act, may enter a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, without bond, enjoining the defendant from further unlicensed activity. A copy of the verified complaint shall be served upon the defendant and the proceedings are to be conducted as in other civil cases. The court may enter a judgment permanently enjoining a defendant from further unlicensed activity if it is established that the defendant has been or is practicing in violation of this Act. In case of violation of any injunctive order or judgment entered under this Section, the court may summarily try and punish the offender for contempt of court. Injunctive proceedings are in addition to all penalties and other remedies in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-708, eff. 8-25-09; 97-164, eff. 1-1-12.)