(510 ILCS 70/10) (from Ch. 8, par. 710)
    Sec. 10. Investigation of complaints.
    (a) Upon receiving a complaint of a suspected violation of this Act, a Department investigator, any law enforcement official, or an approved humane investigator may, for the purpose of investigating the allegations of the complaint, enter during normal business hours upon any premises where the animal or animals described in the complaint are housed or kept, provided such entry shall not be made into any building which is a person's residence, except by search warrant or court order. Institutions operating under federal license to conduct laboratory experimentation utilizing animals for research or medical purposes are, however, exempt from the provisions of this Section. State's Attorneys and law enforcement officials shall provide such assistance as may be required in the conduct of such investigations. Any such investigation requiring legal procedures shall be immediately reported to the Department. No employee or representative of the Department shall enter a livestock management facility unless sanitized footwear is used, or unless the owner or operator of the facility waives this requirement. The employee or representative must also use any other reasonable disease prevention procedures or equipment provided by the owner or operator of the facility. The animal control administrator and animal control wardens appointed under the Animal Control Act shall be authorized to make investigations complying with this Section for alleged violations of Sections 3, 3.01, 3.02, and 3.03 pertaining to companion animals. The animals impounded shall remain under the jurisdiction of the animal control administrator and be held in an animal shelter licensed under the Animal Welfare Act.
    (b) Any veterinarian acting in good faith is immune from any civil or criminal liability resulting from his or her actions under this Section. The good faith on the part of the veterinarian is presumed.
(Source: P.A. 92-454, eff. 1-1-02.)