(615 ILCS 30/8) (from Ch. 19, par. 8)
    Sec. 8. The Department of Natural Resources shall have control and management of the Illinois and Michigan canal, including its feeders, basins and appurtenances, and the property thereto belonging, and shall have authority:
    (1) To obtain, subject to the "Personnel Code" approved July 18, 1955, as amended, a general superintendent and such other officers, employees and agents as may be necessary for the management of the canal, locks, dams and other improvements, and prescribe their powers and duties.
    (2) To prescribe reasonable rules and regulations in respect to all matters connected with the navigation and use of the canal, locks and dams and transportation on or through the same. The Department may prohibit all persons who wilfully refuse or neglect to comply with such rules from using the canal, locks and dams. Printed copies of such rules and of this article shall be posted for public inspection.
    (3) To establish and collect reasonable fees for the leasing of land and use of the canal and the locks. The use of the canal and locks shall be free for the transportation of any property of the United States or persons in their service passing through the same.
    (4) To sell and dispose of any machinery, fixtures, stone, debris, material or personal property unnecessary for the proper management, construction, repair or use of the canal, locks, dams and other improvements.
    (5) To lease from time to time any of the canal lands or lots, or elevators, or elevators and adjoining property owned by the State.
    (6) To lease from time to time, to the highest bidder therefor, any water power and lands or lots connected therewith.
    (7) To sell and convey, whenever in its judgment the interest of the State will be promoted thereby, any canal lands or lots now owned by the State, and any riparian rights in and along the Des Plaines river: but the department shall not sell any lands or any portion of the 90-foot strip along the canal which are now utilized in connection with the use of the water power upon the canal or which will prevent or interfere with the proper use and operation of the canal as an historic recreational trail. But before making any such sale the department shall obtain the approval of the Governor thereto, and to the time, place and manner of making the same. Before any such sale shall be made 30 days' previous notice thereof shall be given in some newspaper published in the county where such land, lots or riparian rights are situated. The land, lots or riparian rights shall be sold at public auction to the highest and best bidder: but any or all such bids may be rejected if, in the judgment of the Department the interests of the State seem to require it. The Department may, with the approval of the Governor, sell any such lands or lots for public recreational use at private sale without public notice and auction.
    (8) To execute in due form and deliver any conveyance that may be necessary to comply with the conditions of any bond, contract or agreement heretofore made by those lawfully authorized to sell any of the real estate known as canal lands, where the purchaser has complied with the conditions of such bond, contract or agreement and the department is satisfied that the purchaser is justly entitled to such conveyance.
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96.)