(705 ILCS 405/2-10) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-10)
Sec. 2-10. Temporary custody hearing. At the appearance of the
minor before the court at the temporary custody hearing, all
witnesses present shall be examined before the court in relation to any
* * *
Family Services as to the reasonable efforts that were made to prevent or
eliminate the necessity of removal of the minor from the minor's home or the
reasons why no efforts reasonably could be made to prevent or eliminate the
necessity of removal. When a minor is placed in the home of a relative, the
Department of Children and Family Services shall complete a preliminary
background review of the members of the minor's custodian's household in
accordance with Section 4.3 of the Child Care Act of 1969 within 90 days of
that placement. If the minor is ordered placed in a shelter care facility of
the Department of Children and
Family Services or a licensed child welfare agency, the court shall, upon
request of the appropriate Department or other agency, appoint the
Department of Children and Family Services Guardianship Administrator or
other appropriate agency executive temporary custodian of the minor and the
court may enter such other orders related to the temporary custody as it
deems fit and proper, including the provision of services to the minor or the minor's
family to ameliorate the causes contributing to the finding of probable
cause or to the finding of the existence of immediate and urgent necessity. Where the Department of Children and Family Services Guardianship Administrator is appointed as the executive temporary custodian, the Department of Children and Family Services shall file with the court and serve on the parties a parent-child visiting plan, within 10 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the appointment. The parent-child visiting plan shall set out the time and place of visits, the frequency of visits, the length of visits, who shall be present at the visits, and where appropriate, the minor's opportunities to have telephone and mail communication with the parents. Where the Department of Children and Family Services Guardianship Administrator is
appointed as the executive temporary custodian, and when the child has siblings in care,
the Department of Children and Family Services shall file with the court and serve on the
parties a sibling placement and contact plan within 10 days, excluding weekends and
holidays, after the appointment. The sibling placement and contact plan shall set forth
whether the siblings are placed together, and if they are not placed together, what, if any,
efforts are being made to place them together. If the Department has determined that it is
not in a child's best interest to be placed with a sibling, the Department shall document in
the sibling placement and contact plan the basis for its determination. For siblings placed
separately, the sibling placement and contact plan shall set the time and place for visits,
the frequency of the visits, the length of visits, who shall be present for the visits, and
* * *
Department to increase opportunities for additional parent-child contacts or sibling contacts, without further court orders. Nothing in this subsection (2) shall restrict the Department from immediately restricting or terminating parent-child contact or sibling contacts, without either amending the parent-child visiting plan or the sibling contact plan or obtaining a court order, where the Department or its assigns reasonably believe there is an immediate need to protect the child's health, safety, and welfare. Such restrictions or terminations must be based on available facts to the Department and its assigns when viewed in light of the surrounding circumstances and shall only occur on an individual case-by-case basis. The Department shall file with the court and serve on the parties any amendments to the plan within 10 days, excluding weekends and holidays, of the change of the visitation. Acceptance of services shall not be considered an admission of any
allegation in a petition made pursuant to this Act, nor may a referral of
services be considered as evidence in any proceeding pursuant to this Act,
except where the issue is whether the Department has made reasonable
efforts to reunite the family. In making its findings that it is
consistent with the health, safety and best
interests of the minor to prescribe shelter care, the court shall state in
writing (i) the factual basis supporting its findings concerning the
immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of the minor or of the person
or property of another and (ii) the factual basis supporting its findings that
reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the removal of the minor
from the minor's home or that no efforts reasonably could be made to prevent or
eliminate the removal of the minor from the minor's home. The
parents, guardian, custodian, temporary custodian and minor shall each be
furnished a copy of such written findings. The temporary custodian shall
maintain a copy of the court order and written findings in the case record
for the child. The order together with the court's findings of fact in
support thereof shall be entered of record in the court.
Once the court finds that it is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity
for the protection of the minor that the minor be placed in a shelter care
facility, the minor shall not be returned to the parent, custodian or guardian
until the court finds that such placement is no longer necessary for the
protection of the minor.
If the child is placed in the temporary custody of the Department of
Children
and Family
Services for the minor's protection, the court shall admonish the parents,
guardian,
custodian or responsible relative that the parents must cooperate with the
Department of Children and Family Services, comply
* * *