(735 ILCS 5/2-1401) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1401)
    Sec. 2-1401. Relief from judgments.
    (a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. Writs of error coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review, and bills in the nature of bills of review are abolished. All relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for 
* * *
    (b) The petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof. The petition must be supported by an affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record. A petition to reopen a foreclosure proceeding must include as parties to the petition, but is not limited to, all parties in the original action in addition to the current record title holders of the property, current occupants, and any individual or entity that had a recorded interest in the property before the filing of the petition. All parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule.
    (b-5) A movant may present a meritorious claim under this Section if the allegations in the petition establish each of the following by a preponderance of the evidence:
        (1) the movant was convicted of a forcible felony;
        (2) the movant's participation in the offense was
related to him or her previously having been a victim of domestic violence or gender-based violence;
        (3) there is substantial evidence of domestic
violence or gender-based violence against the movant that was not presented at the movant's sentencing hearing;
        (4) (blank); and
        (5) the evidence of domestic violence or gender-based
* * *