(735 ILCS 5/4-110) (from Ch. 110, par. 4-110)
Sec. 4-110.
Order for attachment.
The order for attachment
required in the preceding section
shall be directed to the sheriff (and, for purpose only of service of
summons, to any person authorized to serve summons), or in case
the sheriff is interested, or otherwise disqualified or prevented from
acting, to the coroner of the county in which the action is commenced, and
shall be made returnable on a return day designated by the plaintiff,
which day shall not be less than 10 days or more than 60 days after
its date. Such order shall
order the officer to attach so much of the estate, real or personal, of
the defendant, to be found in the county, as shall be of value
sufficient to satisfy the debt and costs, according to the
affidavit, but in case any specific property of the defendant, found in
the county, shall be described in the order, then the officer shall attach the
described property only, and no other property.
Such estate or property shall be so attached in the possession of the officer
to secure, or so to provide,
that the same may be liable to further proceedings thereupon, according
to law. The order shall also direct that the officer summon the defendant
to appear and answer the complaint of the plaintiff in court at a specified time
or, at defendant's option, to appear at any time prior thereto and move
the court to set a hearing on the order for the attachment or affidavit;
and that the officer also summon any specified garnishees, to be
and appear in court at a specified time
to answer to what may be held by them for the defendant.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)