(755 ILCS 5/24-19) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 24-19)
    Sec. 24-19. Administration of deceased ward's estate.) (a) Without order of appointment and until the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration or until sooner discharged by the court, a representative of the estate of a deceased ward has the powers and duties of an administrator to collect.
    (b) When 30 days or such further time as the court allows have elapsed after the death of a ward, letters of administration may be issued to the person who was guardian of the estate of the deceased ward upon his petition therefor, unless a petition for letters has theretofore been presented to the court of the proper county, in which case the court shall first dispose of the pending petition before issuing letters to the representative. If letters of administration are issued to another on a petition filed, letters may not be issued to the person who was guardian.
(Source: P.A. 85-692.)