(755 ILCS 5/24-9) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 24-9)
    Sec. 24-9. Reopening estate.) If a decedent's estate has been closed and the representative discharged, it may be reopened to permit the administration of a newly discovered asset or of an unsettled portion of the estate on the petition of any interested person. If the petition asks the appointment of the former representative or a successor designated by the will, the court may order such notice of the hearing on the petition to be given to any interested persons as it directs or the court may hear the petition without notice. If the petition asks the appointment of a representative other than the one who was acting when the prior administration was completed or a successor designated by the will, notice of the hearing on the petition must be given as the court directs to the former representative and to all persons entitled either to administer or to nominate a person to administer equally with or in preference to the petitioner. No notice need be given to any person who personally appears at the hearing or who files his waiver of notice. On the hearing, the court may vacate the order of discharge or issue letters of office as the case requires. A new bond based on the value of the newly discovered asset or the unsettled portion of the estate and limited to the administration thereof must be furnished as provided by this Act.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)