(755 ILCS 5/7-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 7-3)
    Sec. 7-3. Proof of foreign will by copy.) (a) A written will admitted to probate outside of this State is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in this State by introducing in evidence an authenticated copy of the will and the probate thereof.
    (b) A written will from any state or country whose laws do not require a will to be probated is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in this State by introducing in evidence an authenticated certificate of the legal custodian of the will that the copy is a true copy and that the will has become operative by the laws of that state or country.
    (c) A notarial will from a state or country whose laws require the will to remain in the custody of a notary is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in this State by introducing in evidence a copy of the will authenticated by the notary entitled to the custody of the will.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)