(765 ILCS 75/1) (from Ch. 29, par. 8.21)
    Sec. 1. As used in this Act, unless the context requires otherwise:
    (a) "Family unit" means any person maintaining a household, or 2 or more persons maintaining a common household. A person is deemed to be maintaining a household even though the room or rooms being occupied are only sleeping rooms.
    (b) "Dwelling structure" means any private home or residence, or any building or structure to be occupied or resided in by 12 or less family units. A family unit is deemed to live independently of another family unit even though the family units may be required to share cooking facilities, laundry facilities or bathroom facilities. Dwelling structures do not include public or private hospitals, public or private school dormitories, fraternity houses, convents, monasteries, mental institutions, penal institutions, seminaries, State-licensed nursing homes or shelter care homes, or any federal, State, county or municipal institution or home.
    (c) "Dwelling code" means any municipal or county ordinance, building code, or law establishing construction, plumbing, heating, electrical, fire prevention, sanitation or other health and safety standards applicable to dwellings.
    (d) "Contract seller" means the owner of a legal or beneficial interest in a dwelling structure, or the owner's agent who executes an installment contract to sell a dwelling structure for the owner.
    (e) "Installment contract" means any contract or agreement, including contracts for deeds, bonds for deeds or any other sale or legal device, whereby a contract seller agrees to sell and a buyer agrees to buy a dwelling structure, wherein the consideration for such sale is payable in installments for a period of at least one year after buyer takes possession of the dwelling structure and the contract seller continues to have an interest, or security for the purchase price or otherwise in that property.
    (f) "Certificate of compliance" means an affidavit executed by a contract seller stating that the dwelling structure was inspected within 30 days before the contract was executed by an Inspector of the Municipality or County wherein the premises is located, and that at the date of the execution of the contract the dwelling structure is not in violation of any dwelling code.
(Source: Laws 1968, p. 164.)