(765 ILCS 1026/15-503)
    Sec. 15-503. Notice by administrator.
    (a) The administrator shall give notice to an apparent owner that property presumed abandoned and appears to be owned by the apparent owner is held by the administrator under this Act.
* * *
            (D) the administrator has evidence sufficient
to establish that the person who appears in Department of Revenue records is the owner of the property and the owner currently resides at the last known address from the Department of Revenue.
        (5) If the value of the property that is owed the
person is greater than $5,000, or is tangible property or securities the administrator shall provide notice to the person, informing the person that he or she is the owner of abandoned property held by the State and may file a claim with the administrator for return of the property.
        (6) The administrator does not need to notify the
Department of Revenue of the names or social security numbers of apparent owners of abandoned property if the administrator reasonably believes that the Department of Revenue will be unable to provide information that would provide sufficient evidence to establish that the person in the Department of Revenue's records is the apparent owner of unclaimed property in the custody of the administrator.
    (f) The administrator may use additional databases to verify the identity of the person and that the person currently resides at the last known address. The administrator may utilize publicly and commercially available databases to find and update or add information for apparent owners of property held by the administrator.
    (g) In addition to giving notice under subsection (b), publishing the information under subsection (c)(1) and maintaining the website or database under subsection (c)(2), the administrator may use other printed publication, telecommunication, the Internet, or other media to inform the public of the existence of unclaimed property held by the administrator.
    (h) Identification of apparent owners of abandoned property using other State databases.
        (1) The administrator may enter into interagency
agreements with the Secretary of State and the Illinois State Board of Elections to identify persons appearing to be owners of abandoned property with databases under the control of the Secretary of State and the Illinois State Board of Elections. Such interagency agreements shall include protection of confidential information, data match rules, and other necessary and proper issues.
        (2) Except as prohibited by federal law, after
January 1, 2022 the administrator may provide the Secretary of State with names and other identifying information of persons appearing to be owners of abandoned property. The Secretary of State may provide the administrator with the last known address as it appears in its respective records of any person reasonably believed to be the apparent owner of abandoned property.
        (3) The Illinois State Board of Elections shall,
upon request, annually provide the administrator with electronic data or compilations of voter registration information. The administrator may use such electronic data or compilations of voter registration information to identify persons appearing to be owners of abandoned property.
        (4) The administrator may deliver, as provided under
Section 15-904, property or pay the amount owing to a person matched under this Section without the person filing a claim under Section 15-903 if:
            (i) the value of the property that is owed the
person is $5,000 or less;
            (ii) the property is not either tangible
property or securities;
            (iii) the last known address for the person
according to the records of the Secretary of State or Illinois State Board of Elections is less than 12 months old; and
            (iv) the administrator has evidence sufficient
to establish that the person who appears in the records of the Secretary of State or Illinois State Board of Elections is the owner of the property and the owner currently resides at the last known address from the Secretary of State or the Illinois State Board of Elections.
(Source: P.A. 102-288, eff. 8-6-21; 102-835, eff. 5-13-22.)