(765 ILCS 1036/60)
    Sec. 60. Infringement. Subject to the provisions of Section 80 of this Act, a person shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for any and all of the remedies provided in Section 70 of this Act if the person:
    (a) uses, without the consent of the registrant, any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a mark registered under this Act in connection with the sale, distribution, offering for sale, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive as to the source of origin of such goods or services; or
    (b) reproduces, counterfeits, copies, or colorably imitates any such mark and applies such reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles, or advertisements intended to be used upon or in connection with the sale or other distribution in this State of such goods or services. The registrant shall not be entitled to recover profits or damages under this subdivision (b) unless the acts have been committed with knowledge that such imitation is intended to be used to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.
(Source: P.A. 90-231, eff. 1-1-98.)