(805 ILCS 5/1.45) (from Ch. 32, par. 1.45)
    Sec. 1.45. Judicial review under the Administrative Review Law. If the Secretary of State shall fail to approve any articles of incorporation, amendment, merger, consolidation, dissolution, petition for reduction or refund, or any other document required by this Act to be approved by the Secretary of State before the same shall be filed in his or her office, the Secretary shall, within 10 days after the delivery thereof to him or her, give written notice of his or her disapproval to the person or corporation, domestic or foreign, delivering the same, specifying the reasons therefor. The decision of the Secretary of State is subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law, as now or hereafter amended.
    If the Secretary of State shall revoke the certificate of authority to transact business in this State of any foreign corporation, pursuant to this Act, such decision shall be subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law, as now or hereafter amended.
    Appeals from all final orders and judgments entered by the circuit court under this section in review of any ruling or decision of the Secretary of State may be taken as in other civil actions by either party to the proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 84-924.)