(810 ILCS 5/9-321)
Sec. 9-321.
Licensee of general intangible and lessee of goods in ordinary
course of business.
(a) "Licensee in ordinary course of business." In this Section,
"licensee in ordinary course of business" means a person that becomes a
licensee of
a general intangible in good faith, without knowledge that the license violates
the
rights of another person in the general intangible, and in the ordinary course
from a
person in the business of licensing general intangibles of that kind. A person
becomes a licensee in the ordinary course if the license to the person comports with
the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the licensor is
engaged or with the licensor's own usual or customary practices.
(b) Rights of licensee in ordinary course of business. A licensee
in ordinary course of business takes its rights under a nonexclusive license free of a
security interest in the general intangible created by the licensor, even if
the
security interest is perfected and the licensee knows of its existence.
(c) Rights of lessee in ordinary course of business. A lessee in
ordinary course of business takes its leasehold interest free of a security
interest in
the goods created by the lessor, even if the security interest is perfected and
the
lessee knows of its existence.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)