Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (7) "Person" means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, a joint venture, an association, a joint stock company, a trust, or an unincorporated organization.
    (8) "Rule" means any published regulation or standard of general application issued by the Administrator.
    (9) "Sale" or "sell" includes every contract or agreement of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.
    (10) "State" means the State of Illinois.
    (11) "Fraud" and "deceit" are not limited to common law fraud or deceit.
    (12) "Offer" or "offer to sell" includes every attempt to offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a franchise, any interest in a franchise or an option to acquire a franchise for value.
    (13) "Publish" means publicly to issue or circulate by newspaper, mail, radio, or television, or otherwise to disseminate to the public.
    (14) "Franchise fee" means any fee or charge that a franchisee is required to pay directly or indirectly for the right to enter into a business or sell, resell, or distribute goods, services or franchises under an agreement, including, but not limited to, any such payment for goods or services, provided that the Administrator may by rule define what constitutes an indirect franchise fee, and provided further that the following shall not be considered the payment of a franchise fee: (a) the payment of a reasonable service charge to the issuer of a credit card by an establishment accepting or honoring such credit card; (b) amounts paid to a trading stamp company by a person issuing trading stamps in connection with the retail sale of merchandise or services; (c) the purchase or agreement to purchase goods for which there is an established market at a bona fide wholesale price; (d) the payment for fixtures necessary to operate the business; (e) the payment of rent which reflects payment for the economic value of the property; or (f) the purchase or agreement to purchase goods for which there is an established market at a bona fide retail price subject to a bona fide commission or compensation plan. The Administrator may by rule define what shall constitute an established market.
    (15) "Disclosure statement" means the document provided for in Section 16 of this Act and all amendments to such document.
    (16) "Write" or "written" shall include printed, lithographed or any other means of graphic communication.
    (17) (Blank).
    (18) "Marketing plan or system" means a plan or system relating to some aspect of the conduct of a party to a contract in conducting business, including but not limited to (a) specification of price, or special pricing systems or discount plans, (b) use of particular sales or display equipment or merchandising devices, (c) use of specific sales techniques, (d) use of advertising or promotional materials or cooperation in advertising efforts; provided that an agreement is not a marketing plan or system solely because a manufacturer or distributor of goods reserves the right to occasionally require sale at a special reduced price which is advertised on the container or packaging material in which the product is regularly sold, if the reduced price is absorbed by the manufacturer or distributor.
    (19) "Administrator" means the Illinois Attorney General.
    (20) (a) An offer to sell a franchise is made in this
State when the offer either originates from this State or is directed by the offeror to this State and received at the place to which it is directed. An offer to sell is accepted in this State when acceptance is communicated to the offeror in this State; and acceptance is communicated to the offeror in this State when the offeree directs it to the offeror in this State reasonably believing the offeror to be in this State and it is received at the place to which it is directed.
        (b) An offer to sell a franchise is not made in this
State merely because the franchisor circulates or there is circulated in this State an advertisement in (i) a bona fide newspaper or other publication of general, regular and paid circulation which has had more than 2/3 of its circulation outside this State during the past 12 months, or (ii) a radio or television program originating outside this State which is received in this State.
* * *