(210 ILCS 115/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 711)
Sec. 21. The Department shall enforce the provisions of this Act and the
rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto affecting health,
sanitation, water supply, sewage, garbage, fire safety, and waste disposal, and the
* * *
It shall be the duty of the Director to forward a copy of his or her
decision, by registered mail, to the park operator or applicant, as the case may be,
within 5 days of rendering such decision.
Technical errors in the proceeding before the Director or Hearing
Officer or their failure to observe the technical rules of evidence shall
not constitute grounds for the reversal of any administrative decision
unless it appears to the court that such error or failure materially
affects the rights of any party and results in substantial injustice to
him.
All subpoenas issued by the Director or Hearing Officer may be served as
provided for in civil actions. The fees of witnesses for
attendance and travel shall be the same as the fees for witnesses before
the Circuit Court and shall be paid by the party to such proceeding at whose request the
subpoena is issued. If such subpoena is issued at the request of the
Department, the witness fee shall be paid as an administrative expense.
In cases of refusal of a witness to attend or testify, or to produce
books or papers, concerning any matter upon which he might be lawfully
examined, the Circuit Court of the county wherein the hearing is held, upon
application of any party to the proceeding, may compel
obedience by proceeding for contempt as in cases of a like refusal to obey
a similar order of the Court.
The Department shall not be required to certify any record or file any
answer or otherwise appear in any proceeding for judicial review unless the
party filing the complaint deposits with the clerk of the court the sum of
95 cents per page representing costs of such certification. Failure on the
part of the plaintiff to make such deposit shall be grounds for dismissal
of the action.
(Source: P.A. 83-334.)
(210 ILCS 115/22.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 732.1)
Sec. 22.1.
The provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act are
hereby expressly adopted and shall apply to all administrative rules and
procedures of the Department of Public Health under this Act, except that in
case of conflict between the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and this Act
the provisions of this Act shall control, and except that Section 5-35 of the
Illinois Administrative Procedure Act relating to procedures for rule-making
does not apply to the adoption of any rule required by federal law in
connection with which the Department is precluded by law from exercising any
discretion.
(Source: P.A. 88-45.)
(210 ILCS 115/23) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 733)
Sec. 23.
The Administrative Review Law, and all
amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted pursuant
thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for judicial review of
final administrative decisions of the Department hereunder. The term
"administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
(210 ILCS 115/24) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 734)
Sec. 24.
If any one or more of the provisions of this Act is declared
unconstitutional or the application thereof is held invalid, the validity
of the remainder of the Act and the application of such provisions to other
persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
(Source: P.A. 77-1472 .)
(210 ILCS 115/25) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 735)
Sec. 25.
"An Act in relation to the licensing and regulation of trailer coach
parks", approved July 13, 1953, as amended, is repealed effective midnight,
April 30, 1972.
(Source: P.A. 77-1472 .)
(210 ILCS 115/26) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 736)
Sec. 26.
This Act does not apply within the corporate limits of
any home rule unit.
(Source: P.A. 85-565.)
(210 ILCS 115/27) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 737)
Sec. 27.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the Mobile Home Park Act.