(210 ILCS 115/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 711)
Sec. 19. Violations; penalties.
(a) Whoever violates any provision of this Act, shall, except as
otherwise
provided, be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor. Each day's violation shall
constitute a separate offense. The State's Attorney of the county in which
the violation occurred, or the Attorney General shall bring such actions in
the name of the people of the State of Illinois, or may, in addition to
other remedies provided in this Act, bring action for an injunction to
restrain such violation, or to enjoin the operation of any such mobile home
park. (b) The Department may also impose an administrative monetary penalty against a person
who operates a mobile home park in violation of this Act or the rules adopted
under the authority of this Act. The Department shall establish the amount of the penalties by rule. The Department must provide the person with written notification of the
alleged violation. The Department shall adopt rules defining classes of violations and allowing a minimum number of days for correction of each class of alleged violation.
In addition, before imposing an administrative monetary penalty under this subsection, the Department must provide the following to the person operating the mobile home park:
(1) Written notice of the person's right to request | ||
(2) An opportunity to present evidence, orally or in | ||
(3) A written decision from the Director of Public | ||
The Attorney General may bring an action in the circuit court to enforce the collection of an administrative monetary penalty imposed under this subsection.
The Department shall deposit all administrative monetary penalties collected under this subsection into the Facility Licensing Fund. Subject to appropriation, moneys in the Fund shall be used for the enforcement of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-454, eff. 8-23-19.)
(210 ILCS 115/20) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 730)
Sec. 20.
Nothing in this Act shall be construed to include the state parks of
Illinois and the term "Mobile home park" shall not be construed to include
buildings, tents, or other structures maintained by any individual or
company on their own premises and used exclusively to house their own farm
labor, or any military establishment of the United States or of this State
wherein a travel trailer or mobile home may be located or harbored, or any
park or State or county fairgrounds for a period during, immediately prior
to and immediately subsequent to the holding of the fair not to exceed a
total of two weeks in all, or the area or premises on any farm upon which
are harbored travel trailers, or mobile homes occupied by persons employed
upon such farm for not more than 120 days in any calendar year in the
production, harvesting or processing of agricultural or horticultural
products produced on such farm, or any park owned or operated by any
municipality or county; provided, such municipality or county shall meet
sanitary and safety provisions, keep a register, and make reports, as
required by this Act for a licensee.
(Source: P.A. 77-1472 .)
(210 ILCS 115/21) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 731)