Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 367. Group accident and health insurance.
(1) Group accident and health insurance is hereby declared to be that
form of accident and health insurance covering not less than 2
* * *
officers, members, employees, employees of members or classes or department
thereof, may be insured for their individual benefit. In addition a group
accident and health policy may be written to insure any group which may be
insured under a group life insurance policy. The term "employees" shall
include the officers, managers and employees of subsidiary or affiliated
corporations, and the individual proprietors, partners and employees of
affiliated individuals and firms, when the business of such subsidiary or
affiliated corporations, firms or individuals, is controlled by a common
employer through stock ownership, contract or otherwise.
(2) Any insurance company authorized to write accident and health
insurance in this State shall have power to issue group accident and
health policies. No policy of group accident and health insurance may
be issued or delivered in this State unless a copy of the form thereof
shall have been filed with the department and approved by it in
accordance with Section 355, and it contains in substance those
provisions contained in Sections 357.1 through 357.30 as may be applicable
to group accident and health insurance and the following provisions:
(a) A provision that the policy, the application of | | the employer, or executive officer or trustee of any association, and the individual applications, if any, of the employees, members or employees of members insured shall constitute the entire contract between the parties, and that all statements made by the employer, or the executive officer or trustee, or by the individual employees, members or employees of members shall (in the absence of fraud) be deemed representations and not warranties, and that no such statement shall be used in defense to a claim under the policy, unless it is contained in a written application.
(b) A provision that the insurer will issue to the
| | employer, or to the executive officer or trustee of the association, for delivery to the employee, member or employee of a member, who is insured under such policy, an individual certificate setting forth a statement as to the insurance protection to which he is entitled and to whom payable.
(c) A provision that to the group or class thereof
| | originally insured shall be added from time to time all new employees of the employer, members of the association or employees of members eligible to and applying for insurance in such group or class.
(3) Anything in this code to the contrary notwithstanding, any group
accident and health policy may provide that all or any portion of any
indemnities provided by any such policy on account of hospital, nursing,
medical or surgical services, may, at the insurer's option, be paid
directly to the hospital or person rendering such services; but the
policy may not require that the service be rendered by a particular
hospital or person. Payment so made shall discharge the insurer's
obligation with respect to the amount of insurance so paid. Nothing in this
subsection (3) shall prohibit an insurer from providing incentives for
insureds to utilize the services of a particular hospital or person.
(4) Special group policies may be issued to school districts
providing medical or hospital service, or both, for pupils of the
district injured while participating in any athletic activity under the
jurisdiction of or sponsored or controlled by the district or the
authorities of any school thereof. The provisions of this Section
governing the issuance of group accident and health insurance shall,
insofar as applicable, control the issuance of such policies issued to
schools.
(5) No policy of group accident and health insurance may be issued
or delivered in this State unless it provides that upon the death of the
insured employee or group member the dependents' coverage, if any,
continues for a period of at least 90 days subject to any other policy
* * *