Illinois Compiled Statutes
(4.5) Any person who knowingly makes a false material
| | statement or representation in any label, manifest, record, report, permit or license, or other document filed, maintained, or used for the purpose of compliance with Title XVI of this Act commits a Class 4 felony. Any second or subsequent offense after conviction hereunder is a Class 3 felony.
* * *
| | occurs to sell that which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public. The proceeds of such sale shall be used for payment of all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, maintenance of custody, advertising and court costs, and the balance, if any, shall be apportioned pursuant to subsection (f).
(h) Property seized or forfeited under this Section is subject to reporting under the Seizure and Forfeiture Reporting Act.
(Source: P.A. 100-173, eff. 1-1-18; 100-512, eff. 7-1-18; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
415 ILCS 5/45
(415 ILCS 5/45) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1045)
Sec. 45.
Injunctive and other relief.
(a) No existing civil or criminal remedy for any wrongful
action shall be excluded or impaired by this Act. Nothing in this Act shall
be construed to limit or supersede the provisions of the Illinois Oil and
Gas Act and the powers therein granted to prevent the intrusion of water into
oil, gas or coal strata and to prevent the pollution of fresh water supplies by
oil, gas or salt water or oil field wastes, except that water quality standards
as set forth by the Pollution Control Board apply to and are effective within
the areas covered by and affected by permits issued by the Department of
Natural Resources. However, if the Department of Natural Resources fails to
act upon any complaint within a period of 10 working days following the receipt
of a complaint by the Department, the Environmental Protection Agency may
proceed under the provisions of this Act.
(b) Any person adversely affected in fact by a violation of this Act,
any rule or regulation adopted under this Act, any permit or term or
condition of a permit, or any Board order may sue for injunctive relief
against such violation. However, except as provided in subsections (d) and (e), no action shall be brought under this Section
until 30 days after the plaintiff has been denied relief by the Board in a
proceeding brought under subdivision (d)(1) of Section
31 of this Act. The prevailing party shall be awarded costs and reasonable
attorneys' fees.
(c) Nothing in Section 39.4 of this Act shall limit the authority
of the Agency to proceed with enforcement under the provisions of this Act
* * *