Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 44. Criminal acts; penalties.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, it shall be
a Class A misdemeanor to violate this Act or
regulations thereunder, or any permit or term or condition thereof, or
knowingly to submit any false information under this Act or regulations
adopted thereunder, or under any permit or term or condition thereof.
A court may, in addition to any other penalty herein imposed, order a person
convicted of any violation of this Act to perform
community service for not less than 100 hours and not more than 300 hours if
community service is available in the jurisdiction.
It shall be the duty of all State and local law-enforcement officers to
enforce such Act and regulations, and all such officers shall have
authority to issue citations for such violations.
(b) Calculated Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits the offense of Calculated | | Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste when, without lawful justification, he knowingly disposes of hazardous waste while knowing that he thereby places another person in danger of great bodily harm or creates an immediate or long-term danger to the public health or the environment.
(2) Calculated Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste
| | is a Class 2 felony. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, a person convicted of the offense of Calculated Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste is subject to a fine not to exceed $500,000 for each day of such offense.
(c) Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits the offense of Criminal Disposal
| | of Hazardous Waste when, without lawful justification, he knowingly disposes of hazardous waste.
(2) Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste is a Class 3
| | felony. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, a person convicted of the offense of Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste is subject to a fine not to exceed $250,000 for each day of such offense.
(d) Unauthorized Use of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits the offense of Unauthorized Use
| | of Hazardous Waste when he, being required to have a permit, registration, or license under this Act or any other law regulating the treatment, transportation, or storage of hazardous waste, knowingly:
(A) treats, transports, or stores any hazardous
| | waste without such permit, registration, or license;
(B) treats, transports, or stores any hazardous
| | waste in violation of the terms and conditions of such permit or license;
(C) transports any hazardous waste to a facility
| | which does not have a permit or license required under this Act; or
(D) transports by vehicle any hazardous waste
| | without having in each vehicle credentials issued to the transporter by the transporter's base state pursuant to procedures established under the Uniform Program.
(2) A person who is convicted of a violation of
| | subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection is guilty of a Class 4 felony. A person who is convicted of a violation of subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1) of this subsection is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, a person convicted of violating subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection is subject to a fine not to exceed $100,000 for each day of such violation, and a person who is convicted of violating subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1) of this subsection is subject to a fine not to exceed $1,000.
(e) Unlawful Delivery of Hazardous Waste.
(1) Except as authorized by this Act or the federal
| | Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, and the regulations promulgated thereunder, it is unlawful for any person to knowingly deliver hazardous waste.
(2) Unlawful Delivery of Hazardous Waste is a Class 3
| | felony. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, a person convicted of the offense of Unlawful Delivery of Hazardous Waste is subject to a fine not to exceed $250,000 for each such violation.
(3) For purposes of this Section, "deliver" or
| | "delivery" means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of possession of hazardous waste, with or without consideration, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(f) Reckless Disposal of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits Reckless Disposal of Hazardous
| | Waste if he disposes of hazardous waste, and his acts which cause the hazardous waste to be disposed of, whether or not those acts are undertaken pursuant to or under color of any permit or license, are performed with a conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such disposing of hazardous waste is a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.
(2) Reckless Disposal of Hazardous Waste is a Class 4
| | felony. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, a person convicted of the offense of Reckless Disposal of Hazardous Waste is subject to a fine not to exceed $50,000 for each day of such offense.
(g) Concealment of Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits the offense of Concealment of
| | Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste when he conceals, without lawful justification, the disposal of hazardous waste with the knowledge that such hazardous waste has been disposed of in violation of this Act.
(2) Concealment of Criminal Disposal of a Hazardous
| | Waste is a Class 4 felony. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, a person convicted of the offense of Concealment of Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste is subject to a fine not to exceed $50,000 for each day of such offense.
(h) Violations; False Statements.
(1) Any person who knowingly makes a false material
| | statement in an application for a permit or license required by this Act to treat, transport, store, or dispose of hazardous waste commits the offense of perjury and shall be subject to the penalties set forth in Section 32-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
* * *