Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (c) At the respective elections established in Section 2A-1.1, candidates shall be elected to office, nominated for election thereto or placed on the ballot as otherwise required by this Code, and public questions may be submitted, as specified in Section 2A-1.2.
    (d) If the requirements of Section 2A-1.2 conflict with any specific provision of Sections 2A-2 through 2A-54, as applied to any office or election, the requirements of Section 2A-1.2 prevail, and shall be enforced by the State Board of Elections.
    (e) In the event any court of competent jurisdiction declares an election void, the court may order another election without regard to the schedule of elections set forth in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 89-719, eff. 3-7-97.)
    (Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 89-719, which has been held unconstitutional)
    Sec. 2A-1. All Elections - Governed by this Code - Construction of Article 2A.
    (a) No public question may be submitted to any voters in this State, nor may any person be nominated for public office or elected to public or political party office in this State except pursuant to this Code, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute or municipal charter. However, this Code shall not apply to elections for officers or public questions of local school councils established pursuant to Chapter 34 of the School Code, soil and water conservation districts or drainage districts, except as specifically made applicable by another statute.
    (b) All elections in this State shall be held in accordance with the consolidated schedule of elections established in Sections 2A-1.1 and 2A-1.2. No election may be held on any date other than a date on which an election is scheduled under Section 2A-1.1, except special elections to fill congressional vacancies held pursuant to writs of election issued by the Governor, township referenda and votes of the town electors held at the annual town meeting, emergency referenda approved pursuant to Section 2A-1.4, special elections held between January 1, 1995 and July 1, 1995 under Section 34-53 of the School Code, and city, village or incorporated town primary elections in even-numbered years expressly authorized in this Article to provide for annual partisan elections.
    (c) At the respective elections established in Section 2A-1.1, candidates shall be elected to office, nominated for election thereto or placed on the ballot as otherwise required by this Code, and public questions may be submitted, as specified in Section 2A-1.2.
    (d) If the requirements of Section 2A-1.2 conflict with any specific provision of Sections 2A-2 through 2A-54, as applied to any office or election, the requirements of Section 2A-1.2 prevail, and shall be enforced by the State Board of Elections.
    (e) In the event any court of competent jurisdiction declares an election void, the court may order another election without regard to the schedule of elections set forth in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 88-511.)
10 ILCS 5/2A-1.1
    (10 ILCS 5/2A-1.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A-1.1)
    Sec. 2A-1.1. All elections; consolidated schedule.
* * *
        (8) Judges of the Supreme, Appellate and Circuit
Courts, on the question of retention, to fill vacancies and newly created judicial offices.
        (9) (Blank).
        (10) Trustee of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation
District of Greater Chicago, and elected Trustee of other Sanitary Districts.
        (11) Special District elected officers, not otherwise
designated in this Section, where the statute creating or authorizing the creation of the district requires an annual election and permits or requires election of candidates of political parties.
        (12) Beginning with the 2024 general election, the
elected members of the Chicago Board of Education; the election of members of the Chicago Board of Education shall be a nonpartisan election as provided for under this Code and may be conducted on a separate ballot.
    (b) At the general primary election:
        (1) in each even-numbered year candidates of
political parties shall be nominated for those offices to be filled at the general election in that year, except where pursuant to law nomination of candidates of political parties is made by caucus.
        (2) in the appropriate even-numbered years the
political party offices of State central committeeperson, township committeeperson, ward committeeperson, and precinct committeeperson shall be filled and delegates and alternate delegates to the National nominating conventions shall be elected as may be required pursuant to this Code. In the even-numbered years in which a Presidential election is to be held, candidates in the Presidential preference primary shall also be on the ballot.
        (3) in each even-numbered year, where the
municipality has provided for annual elections to elect municipal officers pursuant to Section 6(f) or Section 7 of Article VII of the Constitution, pursuant to the Illinois Municipal Code or pursuant to the municipal charter, the offices of such municipal officers shall be filled at an election held on the date of the general primary election, provided that the municipal election shall be a nonpartisan election where required by the Illinois Municipal Code. For partisan municipal elections in even-numbered years, a primary to nominate candidates for municipal office to be elected at the general primary election shall be held on the Tuesday 6 weeks preceding that election.
        (4) in each school district which has adopted the
provisions of Article 33 of the School Code, successors to the members of the board of education whose terms expire in the year in which the general primary is held shall be elected.
    (c) At the consolidated election in the appropriate odd-numbered years, the following offices shall be filled:
        (1) Municipal officers, provided that in
* * *