Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Within 48 hours of conducting a canvass, as required by this Code, of the consolidated primary, the election authority shall deliver an original certificate of results to each local election official, with respect to whose political subdivisions nominations were made at such primary, for each precinct in his jurisdiction in which such nominations were on the ballot. Such original certificate of results need not include any offices or nominations for any other political subdivisions.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
10 ILCS 5/7-56.1
    (10 ILCS 5/7-56.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-56.1)
    Sec. 7-56.1. The county clerk or board of election commissioners shall, upon request, and by mail if so requested, furnish free of charge to any candidate for State office, including State Senator and Representative in the General Assembly, whose name appeared upon the primary ballot within the jurisdiction of the county clerk or board of election commissioners, a copy of the abstract of votes by precinct for all candidates for the office for which such person was a candidate. Such abstract shall be furnished no later than 2 days after the receipt of the request or 8 days after the completing of the canvass, whichever is later.
(Source: P.A. 78-775.)
10 ILCS 5/7-56.2
    (10 ILCS 5/7-56.2) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-56.2)
    Sec. 7-56.2. The provisions of this Article 7 governing the conduct of primaries for the nomination of officers of units of local government at the consolidated primary of odd numbered years, shall also govern the conduct of those municipal primaries held in even numbered years 6 weeks before the date of the general primary election pursuant to Article 2A of this Code. In applying the provisions of this Article to those even numbered year municipal elections, references to the "election" shall be construed to refer to the municipal election to be held on the day of the general primary, and references to the "consolidated primary" shall be construed to refer to the municipal primary of the even numbered year.
(Source: P.A. 80-1469.)
10 ILCS 5/7-57
    (10 ILCS 5/7-57) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-57)
    Sec. 7-57. The death of any candidate prior to, or on, the date of the primary shall not affect the canvass of the ballots. If the result of such canvass discloses that such candidate, if he had lived, would have been nominated, such candidate shall be declared nominated.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
10 ILCS 5/7-58
    (10 ILCS 5/7-58) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-58)
    Sec. 7-58. Each county clerk or board of election commissioners shall, upon completion of the canvassing of the returns, make and transmit to the State Board of Elections and to each election authority whose duty it is to print the official ballot for the election for which the nomination is made a proclamation of the results of the primary. The proclamation shall state the name of each candidate of each political party so nominated or elected, as shown by the returns, together with the name of the office for which he or she was nominated or elected, including precinct, township and ward committeepersons, and including in the case of the State Board of Elections, candidates for State central committeepersons, and delegates and alternate delegates to National nominating conventions. If a notice of contest is filed, the election authority shall, within one business day after receiving a certified copy of the court's judgment or order, amend its proclamation accordingly and proceed to file an amended proclamation with the appropriate election authorities and with the State Board of Elections.
    The State Board of Elections shall issue a certificate of election to each of the persons shown by the returns and the proclamation thereof to be elected State central committeepersons, and delegates and alternate delegates to National nominating conventions; and the county clerk shall issue a certificate of election to each person shown by the returns to be elected precinct, township or ward committeeperson. The certificate issued to such precinct committeeperson shall state the number of ballots voted in his or her precinct by the primary electors of his or her party at the primary at which he or she was elected. The certificate issued to such township committeeperson shall state the number of ballots voted in his or her township or part of a township, as the case may be, by the primary electors of his or her party at the primary at which he or she was elected. The certificate issued to such ward committeeperson shall state the number of ballots voted in his or her ward by the primary electors of his or her party at the primary at which he or she was elected.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19.)
10 ILCS 5/7-59
    (10 ILCS 5/7-59) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-59)
    Sec. 7-59. (a) The person receiving the highest number of votes at a primary as a candidate of a party for the nomination for an office shall be the candidate of that party for such office, and his name as such candidate shall be placed on the official ballot at the election then next ensuing; provided that where there are 2 or more persons to be nominated for the same office or board, the requisite number of persons receiving the highest number of votes shall be nominated, and their names shall be placed on the official ballot at the following election.
    Except as otherwise provided by Section 7-8 of this Code, the person receiving the highest number of votes of his party for State central committeeperson of his congressional district shall be declared elected State central committeeperson from said congressional district.
* * *