(65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 11 heading) DIVISION 11.
URBAN REHABILITATION
(65 ILCS 5/11-11-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-11-1)
Sec. 11-11-1.
The corporate authorities of each municipality have the
following powers: (1) to acquire by purchase, condemnation or otherwise any
* * *
"Department" as therein used shall, as applied to such municipality, mean
the municipality as Local Public Agency. In case of exchange of property
for property privately owned 3 disinterested appraisers shall be appointed
to appraise the value of the property exchanged and such exchange shall not
be made unless the property received by the municipality is equal to or
greater in value than the property exchanged therefor, or if less than such
value the difference shall be paid in money. For the purposes of this
section, "blighted or slum area" means any area where buildings or
improvements, by reason of dilapidation, overcrowding, faulty arrangement
or design, lack of ventilation, light or sanitation facilities, deleterious
land uses, or any combination of these factors, are a detriment to public
safety, health or morals, and an area of not less in the aggregate than 2
acres has been designated by ordinance or resolution as an integrated
project for rehabilitation or redevelopment.
This amendatory Act of 1971 does not apply to any municipality which is
a home rule unit.
(Source: P.A. 77-656.)
(65 ILCS 5/11-11-1.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-11-1.1)
Sec. 11-11-1.1.
The corporate authorities of each municipality have
the power to establish and operate a homestead program designed to rehabilitate
or construct dwellings in presently blighted areas.
"Homestead program" as used in this Section means a program of conveyances
of unoccupied dwellings and vacant land, for nominal or no consideration,
to heads of households 18 years of age or older who agree:
(a) to rehabilitate or construct qualifying dwellings on such property;
(b) to commence rehabilitation or construction within 60 days of conveyance;
(c) to occupy such property as a principal resident for not less than
3 years, complying with applicable health and safety standards;
(d) to permit reasonable periodic inspection by the municipality to determine
compliance with the conditions of conveyance; and
(e) to surrender and quit claim such property to the municipality, in
a condition at least equivalent to that when first conveyed, upon determination
of noncompliance.
The corporate authorities shall have all powers necessary for the development
and implementation of a homestead program, including but not limited to,
the power to designate a homestead area, to enter into agreements with the
federal government to receive repossessed homes, to establish guidelines for determining
qualified recipients, to dispose of property by lottery or conveyance for
nominal or no consideration, and to appoint a Homestead Board or designate
a not-for-profit corporation as its agent to administer the program and
establish standards of rehabilitation and construction.
(Source: P.A. 83-656.)
(65 ILCS 5/11-11-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-11-2)
Sec. 11-11-2.
The corporate authorities of each municipality may borrow
* * *