Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
Because the statute database is maintained primarily for legislative drafting purposes, statutory changes are sometimes included in the statute database before they take effect. If the source note at the end of a Section of the statutes includes a Public Act that has not yet taken effect, the version of the law that is currently in effect may have already been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes made to the current law.
MUNICIPALITIES
(65 ILCS 5/) Illinois Municipal Code.
65 ILCS 5/Art. 8 Div. 1
    (65 ILCS 5/Art. 8 Div. 1 heading)
DIVISION 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
65 ILCS 5/8-1-1
    (65 ILCS 5/8-1-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-1-1)
    Sec. 8-1-1. The corporate authorities may control the finances of the corporation.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/8-1-1.5
    (65 ILCS 5/8-1-1.5)
    Sec. 8-1-1.5. Internal auditor. The city council or board of trustees, as appropriate, may create the office of internal auditor. The duties of the internal auditor shall be to report directly to the council or board regarding the state of the finances of the municipality. The internal auditor may be appointed as provided by ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 93-483, eff. 1-1-04.)
65 ILCS 5/8-1-2
    (65 ILCS 5/8-1-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-1-2)
    Sec. 8-1-2. The corporate authorities may appropriate money for corporate purposes only and provide for payment of debts and expenses of the corporation.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/8-1-2.5
    (65 ILCS 5/8-1-2.5)
    Sec. 8-1-2.5. Expenses for economic development. The corporate authorities may appropriate and expend funds for economic development purposes, including, without limitation, the making of grants to any other governmental entity or commercial enterprise that are deemed necessary or desirable for the promotion of economic development within the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 97-94, eff. 7-11-11.)
65 ILCS 5/8-1-3
    (65 ILCS 5/8-1-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-1-3)
    Sec. 8-1-3. The corporate authorities may borrow money on the credit of the corporation for corporate purposes, and issue bonds therefor, in such amounts and form, and on such conditions unless otherwise provided in this Code as the corporate authorities prescribe. Before, or at the time of incurring any indebtedness, the corporate authorities shall provide for the collection of a direct annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on the debt as it falls due, and also to pay and discharge the principal thereof within 20 years after contracting the debt.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/8-1-3.1
    (65 ILCS 5/8-1-3.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-1-3.1)
    Sec. 8-1-3.1. Borrowing from financial institutions. The corporate authorities may borrow money for corporate purposes from one fund for the use of another fund providing such borrowing shall be repaid within the current fiscal year.
    The corporate authorities may also borrow money from any bank or other financial institution provided such money shall be repaid within 10 years from the time the money is borrowed. The mayor or president of the municipality, as the case may be, shall execute a promissory note or similar debt instrument, but not a bond, to evidence the indebtedness incurred by the borrowing. The obligation to make the payments due under the promissory note or other debt instrument shall be a lawful direct general obligation of the municipality payable from the general funds of the municipality and such other sources of payment as are otherwise lawfully available. The promissory note or other debt instrument shall be authorized by an ordinance passed by the corporate authorities and shall be valid whether or not an appropriation with respect to that ordinance is included in any annual or supplemental appropriation adopted by the corporate authorities. The indebtedness incurred under this Section, when aggregated with the existing indebtedness of the municipality, may not exceed the debt limitation provided in Section 8-5-1 of this
* * *