Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-8.02a. Impartial due process hearing; civil action.
(a) This Section
shall apply to all impartial due process hearings requested on or after July
1, 2005. Impartial due process hearings requested before July 1, 2005 shall be governed by the rules described in Public Act 89-652. (a-5) For purposes of this Section and Section 14-8.02b of this Code, days shall be computed in accordance with Section 1.11 of the Statute on Statutes.
* * *
operate to stay implementation of those portions of the decision for which
clarification is sought, pending action on the request by the hearing officer,
unless the parties otherwise agree. The hearing officer shall issue a
clarification of the specified portion of the decision or issue a partial or
full denial of the request in writing within 10 days of receipt of the request
and mail copies to all parties to whom the decision was mailed. This
subsection does not permit a party to request, or authorize a hearing officer
to entertain, reconsideration of the decision itself. The statute of
limitations for seeking review of the decision shall be tolled from the date
the request is submitted until the date the hearing officer acts upon the
request. The hearing officer's decision shall be binding upon the school district
and the parents unless a civil action is commenced.
(i) Any party to an impartial due process hearing aggrieved by the final
written decision of the impartial due process hearing officer shall have the
right to commence a civil action with respect to the issues presented in the
impartial due process hearing. That civil action shall be brought in any
court of competent jurisdiction within
120 days after a copy of the
decision of the impartial due process hearing officer is mailed to the party as
provided in
subsection (h). The civil action authorized by this subsection shall not be
exclusive of any rights or causes of action otherwise
available. The commencement of a civil action under this subsection shall
operate as a supersedeas. In any action brought under this subsection the
Court shall receive the records of the impartial due process hearing, shall
hear additional evidence at the request of a party, and, basing its decision on
the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as the court
determines is appropriate. In any instance where a school district willfully
disregards applicable regulations or statutes regarding a child covered by this
Article, and which disregard has been detrimental to the child, the school
district shall be liable for any reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the
parent in connection with proceedings under this Section.
(j) During the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding
conducted
pursuant to this Section, including mediation (if the school district or other public entity voluntarily agrees to participate in mediation), unless the school district and the
parents or student (if at least 18 years of age or emancipated) otherwise agree, the student shall remain in
his or her present educational placement and continue in his or her present
* * *