(105 ILCS 5/27A-7)
Sec. 27A-7. Charter submission.
(a) A proposal to establish a charter school shall be submitted to the local school board and the State Board for certification under Section 27A-6 of this Code in the form of a proposed contract
entered
into between the local school board and the governing body of a proposed
charter school. The
charter school proposal shall include:
(1) The name of the proposed charter school, which
| must include the words "Charter School".
(2) The age or grade range, areas of focus, minimum
| and maximum numbers of pupils to be enrolled in the charter school, and any other admission criteria that would be legal if used by a school district.
(3) A description of and address for the physical
| plant in which the charter school will be located; provided that nothing in the Article shall be deemed to justify delaying or withholding favorable action on or approval of a charter school proposal because the building or buildings in which the charter school is to be located have not been acquired or rented at the time a charter school proposal is submitted or approved or a charter school contract is entered into or submitted for certification or certified, so long as the proposal or submission identifies and names at least 2 sites that are potentially available as a charter school facility by the time the charter school is to open.
(4) The mission statement of the charter school,
| which must be consistent with the General Assembly's declared purposes; provided that nothing in this Article shall be construed to require that, in order to receive favorable consideration and approval, a charter school proposal demonstrate unequivocally that the charter school will be able to meet each of those declared purposes, it being the intention of the Charter Schools Law that those purposes be recognized as goals that charter schools must aspire to attain.
(5) The goals, objectives, and pupil performance
| standards to be achieved by the charter school.
(6) In the case of a proposal to establish a charter
| school by converting an existing public school or attendance center to charter school status, evidence that the proposed formation of the charter school has received the approval of certified teachers, parents and guardians, and, if applicable, a local school council as provided in subsection (b) of Section 27A-8.
(7) A description of the charter school's educational
| program, pupil performance standards, curriculum, school year, school days, and hours of operation.
(8) A description of the charter school's plan for
| evaluating pupil performance, the types of assessments that will be used to measure pupil progress towards achievement of the school's pupil performance standards, the timeline for achievement of those standards, and the procedures for taking corrective action in the event that pupil performance at the charter school falls below those standards.
(9) Evidence that the terms of the charter as
| proposed are economically sound for both the charter school and the school district, a proposed budget for the term of the charter, a description of the manner in which an annual audit of the financial and administrative operations of the charter school, including any services provided by the school district, are to be conducted, and a plan for the displacement of pupils, teachers, and other employees who will not attend or be employed in the charter school.
(10) A description of the governance and operation of
| the charter school, including the nature and extent of parental, professional educator, and community involvement in the governance and operation of the charter school.
(11) An explanation of the relationship that will
| exist between the charter school and its employees, including evidence that the terms and conditions of employment have been addressed with affected employees and their recognized representative, if any. However, a bargaining unit of charter school employees shall be separate and distinct from any bargaining units formed from employees of a school district in which the charter school is located.
(12) An agreement between the parties regarding their
| respective legal liability and applicable insurance coverage.
(13) A description of how the charter school plans to
| meet the transportation needs of its pupils, and a plan for addressing the transportation needs of low-income and at-risk pupils.
(14) The proposed effective date and term of the
| charter; provided that the first day of the first academic year shall be no earlier than August 15 and no later than September 15 of a calendar year, and the first day of the fiscal year shall be July 1.