(105 ILCS 5/27A-7)
Sec. 27A-9. Term of charter; renewal.
(a) An initial charter shall be granted for a period of 5
school years. A charter may be renewed in incremental periods not to exceed 10 school years. Authorizers shall ensure that every charter granted on or after January 1, 2017 includes standards and goals for academic, organizational, and financial performance. A charter must meet all st
* * *
| administration, instruction, and other spending categories for the charter school that is understandable to the general public and that will allow comparison of those costs to other schools or other comparable organizations, in a format required by the State Board.
(c) A charter may be revoked
or not renewed if the local school board or the State Board, as the chartering
entity,
clearly demonstrates that the
charter school did any of the
following, or otherwise failed to comply with the requirements of this law:
(1) Committed a material violation of any of the
| conditions, standards, or procedures set forth in the charter.
(2) Failed to meet or make reasonable progress toward
| achievement of the content standards or pupil performance standards identified in the charter.
(3) Failed to meet generally accepted standards of
(4) Violated any provision of law from which the
| charter school was not exempted.
In the case of revocation, the local school board or the State Board, as the chartering entity, shall notify the charter school in writing of the reason why the charter is subject to revocation. The charter school shall submit a written plan to the local school board or the State Board, whichever is applicable, to rectify the problem. The plan shall include a timeline for implementation, which shall not exceed 2 years or the date of the charter's expiration, whichever is earlier. If the local school board or the State Board, as the chartering entity, finds that the charter school has failed to implement the plan of remediation and adhere to the timeline, then the chartering entity shall revoke the charter. Except in situations of an emergency where the health, safety, or education of the charter school's students is at risk, the revocation shall take place at the end of a school year. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prohibit an implementation timetable that is less than 2 years in duration. No local school board may arbitrarily or capriciously revoke or not renew a charter. Except for extenuating circumstances outlined in this Section, if a local school board revokes or does not renew a charter, it must ensure that all students currently enrolled in the charter school are placed in schools that are higher performing than that charter school, as defined in the State's federal Every Student Succeeds Act accountability plan. In determining whether extenuating circumstances exist, a local school board must detail, by clear and convincing evidence, that factors unrelated to the charter school's accountability designation outweigh the charter school's academic performance.
(d) (Blank).
(e) Notice of a local school board's decision to
deny, revoke, or not
renew a charter shall be provided to the State Board.
The State Board may reverse a local board's decision to revoke or not renew a charter if the State Board finds
that the charter school or charter school proposal (i) is in compliance with
this Article and (ii) is in the best interests of the students it is designed
to serve.
The State Board may condition the granting of an appeal on the acceptance by
the charter school of funding in an amount less than that requested in the
proposal submitted to the local school board.
The State Board must appoint and utilize a hearing officer for any appeals conducted under this subsection. Final decisions of the State Board are subject
to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law.
(f) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, if the State Board
on appeal reverses a local board's decision
or if a charter school is
approved by referendum,
the State Board
shall act as the
authorized chartering entity for the charter school and shall perform all functions
under this
Article otherwise performed by the local school
board. The State Board shall
report the aggregate number of charter school pupils resident in a school
district to that district
and shall notify the district
of the amount of
funding to be paid by the State Board to the charter school enrolling such
students. The charter school shall maintain accurate records of daily attendance and student enrollment and shall enter data on the students served, their characteristics, their particular needs, the programs in which they participate, and their academic achievement into the statewide student information system established by the State Board.
The State Board shall withhold from funds otherwise due the district
the funds authorized by this Article to be paid to the charter school and shall
pay such amounts to the charter school in quarterly installments, calculated as follows:
(1) The amount of the first quarterly payment shall
* * *