(105 ILCS 5/Art. 26 heading) ARTICLE 26.
Sec. 26-3a. Report of pupils no longer enrolled in school.
The clerk or secretary of the school board of all school districts shall
furnish quarterly on the first school day of October, January, April and
July to the regional superintendent and to the Secretary of State a list of pupils, excluding
transferees, who have been expelled or have withdrawn or who have left
school and have been removed from the regular attendance rolls during the
period of time school was in regular session from the time of the previous
quarterly report. Such list shall include the names and addresses of pupils
formerly in attendance, the names and addresses of persons having custody
or control of such pupils, the reason, if known, such pupils are no longer
in attendance and the date of removal from the attendance rolls. The list shall also include the names of: pupils whose withdrawal is due to extraordinary circumstances, including but not limited to economic or medical necessity or family hardship, as determined by the criteria established by the school district; pupils who have re-enrolled in school since their names were removed from the attendance rolls; any pupil certified to be a chronic or habitual truant, as defined in Section 26-2a; and pupils previously certified as chronic or habitual truants who have resumed regular school attendance. The
regional superintendent shall inform the county or district truant officer
who shall investigate to see that such pupils are in compliance with the
requirements of this Article.
Each local school district shall establish, in writing, a set of criteria for use by the local superintendent of schools in determining whether a pupil's failure to attend school is the result of extraordinary circumstances, including but not limited to economic or medical necessity or family hardship. If a pupil re-enrolls in school after his or her name was removed from the attendance rolls or resumes regular attendance after being certified a chronic or habitual truant, the pupil must obtain and forward to the Secretary of State, on a form designated by the Secretary of State, verification of his or her re-enrollment. The verification may be in the form of a signature or seal or in any other form determined by the school board.
The State Board of Education shall, if possible, make available to any person, upon request, a comparison of drop out rates before and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 94-916, eff. 7-1-07; 95-496, eff. 8-28-07.)
(105 ILCS 5/26-3b) (from Ch. 122, par. 26-3b)
Sec. 26-3b.
Beginning July 1, 1986, if any child enrolled in a public school
in grades Kindergarten through 8 is absent from school, and there is no record
that such absence is for a valid cause, as defined under Article 26 of this
Code, nor notification that the absence has been authorized by the parent,
legal guardian or other person having legal custody of such child, an
employee or other agent, whether a volunteer or otherwise, designated by
the public school in which the child
is enrolled shall, within 2 hours after the first class in which the child
is enrolled, make a reasonable effort to promptly telephone and notify
the parent, legal guardian, or other person having legal
custody of the child, of the child's absence from school. Such
notification shall not be given for an absence authorized by the parent,
legal guardian or other person having legal custody of such child. Prior
to any enrollment of a child in a public school, the school district shall
notify parents, legal guardians, or other persons having legal custody of a
child, of their responsibility to authorize any absence and to notify the
school in advance or at the time of any such absence, and that the school
requires at least one and not more than 2 telephone numbers be given for
purposes of this Section. The school district shall require that such
telephone numbers be given at the time of enrollment of the child in
school, which said numbers may be changed from time to time upon
notification to the school.
The requirements of this Section shall have been met by the school if
notification of an absence has been attempted by telephoning the 1 or 2
numbers given the school by the parent, legal guardian or other person
having legal custody of a child, whether or not there is any answer at such
telephone number or numbers. Further, the requirements of this Section
shall have been met if the said notification is given to a member of the
household of the child's parent, legal guardian or other person having
legal custody of the child, which said member of the household must be 10
years of age or older.
An employee or other agent designated by the public school who in good
faith makes a reasonable effort to notify the parent, legal guardian or
other person having legal custody of a child of the child's absence from
school, when required by this Section, shall not, as a result of his acts
or omissions, except wilful or wanton misconduct on the part of such
employee or agent in attempting to comply with the notification
requirements of this Section, be liable for civil damages.
(Source: P.A. 84-178; 84-682.)