Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-304. Local traffic-control devices; tourist oriented businesses
signs.
Local authorities in their
respective maintenance jurisdiction shall place and maintain such
traffic-control devices, including temporary stop signs placed as a substitute for missing or damaged permanent stop signs required by the State Manual, upon highways under their maintenance jurisdiction
as are required to indicate and carry out the provisions of this Chapter,
and local traffic ordinances or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic. All
such traffic control devices shall conform to the State Manual and
Specifications and shall be justified by traffic warrants stated in the
Manual. Temporary stop signs shall be placed in a manner to provide adequate visibility and legibility, and shall be placed within duration recommendations in the State Manual, unless circumstances require longer placement. Placement of traffic-control devices on township or road district
roads also shall be subject to the written approval of the county engineer
or superintendent of highways.
Local authorities in their
respective maintenance jurisdictions shall have the authority to install signs,
in conformance with the State Manual and specifications, alerting motorists of
the tourist oriented businesses available on roads under
local jurisdiction in rural areas as may be required to guide motorists to the
businesses.
The local authorities and road district
highway commissioners shall also have the authority to sell or
lease space on these signs to the owners or operators of the businesses.
(Source: P.A. 99-124, eff. 1-1-16 .)
625 ILCS 5/11-305
(625 ILCS 5/11-305) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-305)