Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-305. Obedience to and required
traffic-control devices. (a) The driver of any vehicle
shall obey the instructions of any official
traffic-control device applicable thereto
placed or held in accordance with the provisions of this Act,
unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the
exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle
in this Act.
(b) It is unlawful for any person to leave the roadway
and travel across private property to avoid an official
traffic control device.
(c) No provision of this Act for which official
traffic-control devices are required shall
be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and
place of the alleged violation an official device is not in
proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an
ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular section does not
state that official traffic-control devices
are required, such section shall be effective even though no devices
are erected or in place.
(d) Whenever any official traffic-control device is placed or held in
position approximately conforming to the requirements of this Act and
purports to conform to the lawful requirements pertaining to such device,
such device shall be presumed to have been so placed or held by the
official act or direction of lawful authority, and comply with the
requirements of this Act, unless the contrary shall be established by
competent evidence.
(e) The driver of a vehicle approaching a traffic control signal on
which no signal light facing such vehicle is illuminated shall stop before
entering the intersection in accordance with rules applicable in making a
stop at a stop sign. This provision does not apply to the driver of a vehicle approaching a pedestrian hybrid beacon.
(f) Any violation of subsection (a) that occurs within a designated highway construction zone or maintenance zone shall result in a fine of no less than $100 and no more than $1,000. (Source: P.A. 103-158, eff. 1-1-24 .)
625 ILCS 5/11-306
(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-306)