(625 ILCS 5/12-101) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-101)
Sec. 12-101.
Scope and effect of equipment requirements.
(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or move or for the owner
to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any
vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as
to endanger any person or property, or which does not contain those
parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other
equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this
Chapter 12, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this
Code, or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform
any act required under this Chapter 12.
(b) The provisions of this Chapter 12 with respect to equipment on
vehicles shall not apply to implements of husbandry, road machinery,
road rollers, or farm tractors or to farm-wagon type trailers having a
fertilizer spreader attachment permanently mounted thereon, having a
gross weight of not to exceed 36,000 pounds and used only for the
transportation of bulk fertilizer or to farm-wagon type tank trailers of
not to exceed 2,000 gallons capacity, used during the liquid fertilizer
season as field-storage "nurse tanks" supplying the fertilizer to a
field applicator and moved on highways only for bringing the fertilizer
from a local source of supply to farm or field or from one farm or field
to another.
(Source: P.A. 82-523.)
(625 ILCS 5/Ch. 12 Art. II heading) ARTICLE II.
LIGHTS AND LAMPS
(625 ILCS 5/12-201) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-201)
Sec. 12-201. When lighted lamps are required.
(a) When operated upon any highway in this State, every motorcycle shall at
all times exhibit at least one lighted lamp, showing a white light visible
for at least 500 feet in the
direction the motorcycle is proceeding. However, in lieu of such lighted
lamp, a motorcycle may be equipped with and use a means of modulating the
upper beam of the head lamp between high and a lower brightness. No such
head lamp shall be modulated, except to otherwise comply with this Code,
during times when lighted lamps are required for other motor vehicles.
(b) All other motor vehicles shall
exhibit at least 2 lighted head lamps, with at least one on each side
of the front of the vehicle, which satisfy United States Department of
Transportation requirements, showing white lights, including that emitted
by high intensity discharge (HID) lamps, or lights of a yellow or amber tint,
during the period from sunset to sunrise, at times when rain, snow, fog, or
other atmospheric conditions require the use of windshield wipers, and at
any other times when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric
conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at
a distance of 1000 feet. Parking lamps may be used in addition to but not in
lieu of such head lamps. Every motor vehicle, trailer, or semi-trailer shall
also exhibit at least 2 lighted lamps, commonly known as tail lamps, which
shall be mounted on the left rear and right rear of the vehicle so as to throw
a red light visible for at least 500 feet in the reverse direction, except that
a truck tractor or road tractor manufactured before January 1, 1968 and all
motorcycles need be equipped with only one such tail lamp.
(c) Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed
and placed as to illuminate with a white light a rear registration plate
when required and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet
to the rear. Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate
lamp or lamps for illuminating a rear registration plate, shall be so
wired as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps
are lighted.
(d) A person shall install only head lamps that satisfy United States
Department of Transportation regulations and show white light, including that
emitted by HID lamps, or light of a yellow or amber tint for use by a motor
vehicle.
(e) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 96-487, eff. 1-1-10.)