Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Where the towed unit or any load thereon partially or totally obscures the 2 lamps displaying red light to the rear of the towing unit, the rearmost towed unit shall be equipped with 2 lamps displaying red light visible from a distance of not less than 1,000 feet to the rear of such towed unit which are positioned in such a manner as to not obstruct the visibility of the red light to any vehicle operator approaching from the rear of such vehicle or combination of vehicles.
    Where the 2 lamps displaying red light are not obscured by the towed unit or its load, then either towing unit or towed unit, or both, may be equipped with the 2 lamps displaying red light as required.
    The preceding paragraph does not apply to antique vehicles, expanded-use antique vehicles, custom vehicles, or street rods. An antique vehicle or expanded-use antique vehicle shall be equipped with lamps of the same type originally installed by the manufacturer as original equipment and in working order.
(Source: P.A. 97-412, eff. 1-1-12.)
625 ILCS 5/12-205.1
    (625 ILCS 5/12-205.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-205.1)
    Sec. 12-205.1. Implements of husbandry or slow-moving vehicles-Display of amber signal lamp. Every animal drawn vehicle, farm tractor, implement of husbandry and special mobile equipment, except when used for road construction or maintenance within the limits of a construction or maintenance project where traffic control devices are used in compliance with the applicable provisions of the manual and specifications adopted under Section 11-301 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, when operated on a highway during a time when lighted lamps are required by Section 12-201 of this Chapter, shall display to the rear at least one flashing amber signal lamp mounted as high as practicable and of sufficient intensity to be visible for a distance of at least 500 feet in normal sunlight; provided, that only the rearmost vehicle of a combination of vehicles coupled together need display such lamp. The flashing amber signal lamp may be operated lighted during daylight hours when other lamps are not required to be lighted when vehicles authorized in this Section are operated on a highway. Implements of husbandry manufactured on or after January 1, 2003 and operated on public roads between sunset and sunrise shall display markings and lighting that meet or exceed the design, performance, and mounting specifications adopted by the American Society of Agricultural Engineers and published by that body as ASAE S279.11 APR01.
(Source: P.A. 91-505, eff. 1-1-00; 92-820, eff. 8-21-02.)
625 ILCS 5/12-207
    (625 ILCS 5/12-207) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-207)
    Sec. 12-207. Spot lamps and auxiliary driving lamps.
    (a) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed one spot lamp and every lighted spot lamp shall be so aimed and used upon approaching another vehicle that no part of the high-intensity portion of the beam will be directed to the left of the prolongation of the extreme left side of the vehicle nor more than 100 feet ahead of the vehicle.
    (b) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed three auxiliary driving lamps mounted on the front at a height not less than 12 inches nor more than 42 inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands.
    (c) The restrictions of subsections 12-207 (a) and 12-207 (b) of this Act shall not apply to authorized emergency vehicles or equipment used for snow and ice removal operations if owned or operated by or for any governmental body.
* * *