(625 ILCS 5/5-301) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 5-301)
Sec. 6-103. What persons shall not be licensed as drivers or granted
permits. The Secretary of State shall not issue, renew, or
allow the retention of any driver's
license nor issue any permit under this Code:
1. To any person, as a driver, who is under the age |
| of 18 years except as provided in Section 6-107, and except that an instruction permit may be issued under Section 6-107.1 to a child who is not less than 15 years of age if the child is enrolled in an approved driver education course as defined in Section 1-103 of this Code and requires an instruction permit to participate therein, except that an instruction permit may be issued under the provisions of Section 6-107.1 to a child who is 17 years and 3 months of age without the child having enrolled in an approved driver education course and except that an instruction permit may be issued to a child who is at least 15 years and 3 months of age, is enrolled in school, meets the educational requirements of the Driver Education Act, and has passed examinations the Secretary of State in his or her discretion may prescribe;